Mushroom/en: Difference between revisions
(Updating to match new version of source page) |
(Updating to match new version of source page) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<languages /> | <languages /> | ||
[[File:Shrooms pic.png|500px|thumb|right|Various mushrooms in a forest.]] | [[File:Shrooms pic.png|500px|thumb|right|Various mushrooms in a forest.]] | ||
Line 32: | Line 31: | ||
| | | | ||
[[File:mushroom_orange_oak_bolete.png]] | [[File:mushroom_orange_oak_bolete.png]] | ||
|| Orange oak bolete || || ✔️ | || Orange oak bolete || Under decidious trees || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_king_bolete.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_king_bolete.png]] | ||
|| King bolete || || ✔️ | || King bolete || Under any tree || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_bitter_bolete.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_bitter_bolete.png]] | ||
|| Bitter bolete || || ❌ -3hp | || Bitter bolete || Under any tree || ❌ -3hp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_devil_bolete.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_devil_bolete.png]] | ||
|| Devil bolete || || ✔️ | || Devil bolete || Under decidious trees || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_fly_agaric.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_fly_agaric.png]] | ||
|| Fly agaric || || ❌ -6,5hp | || Fly agaric || Under any tree || ❌ -6,5hp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_green_cracked_russula.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_green_cracked_russula.png]] | ||
|| Green cracked russula || || ✔️ | || Green cracked russula || Under any tree || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_violent_web_cap.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_violent_web_cap.png]] | ||
|| Violet web cap || || ✔️ | || Violet web cap || Under decidious trees || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_almond.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_almond.png]] | ||
|| Almond mushroom || || ✔️ | || Almond mushroom || Under any tree || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_red_wine_cap.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_red_wine_cap.png]] | ||
|| Red wine cap || || ✔️ | || Red wine cap || Plains || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_paddy_straw.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_paddy_straw.png]] | ||
|| Paddy straw || || ✔️ (⚠️ Visual resemblance to Death cap) | || Paddy straw || Under any tree || ✔️ (⚠️ Visual resemblance to Death cap) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_death_cap.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_death_cap.png]] | ||
|| Death cap || || ❌ -50hp | || Death cap || Under any tree || ❌ -50hp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Mushroom-puffball-normal.png]] | | [[File:Mushroom-puffball-normal.png]] | ||
|| Puffball || || ✔️ | || Puffball || Plains || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_earth_ball.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_earth_ball.png]] | ||
|| Earth ball || || ❌ -8hp | || Earth ball || Under conifer trees || ❌ -8hp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_chanterelle.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_chanterelle.png]] | ||
|| Chanterelle || || ✔️ | || Chanterelle || Under any tree || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_black_trumpet.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_black_trumpet.png]] | ||
|| Black trumpet|| || ✔️ | || Black trumpet|| Under decidious trees || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Mushroom-fieldmushroom.png|100px]] | | [[File:Mushroom-fieldmushroom.png|100px]] | ||
|| Field mushroom || || ✔️ | || Field mushroom || Plains || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_gold-drop_milkcap.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_gold-drop_milkcap.png]] | ||
|| Gold-drop milkcap || || ❌ -2,5hp | || Gold-drop milkcap || Under decidious trees || ❌ -2,5hp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_indigo_milkcap.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_indigo_milkcap.png]] | ||
|| Indigo milkcap || || ✔️ | || Indigo milkcap || Under any tree || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_saffron_milkcap.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_saffron_milkcap.png]] | ||
|| Saffron milkcap || || ✔️ | || Saffron milkcap || Under conifer trees || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_common_morel.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_common_morel.png]] | ||
|| Common morel || || ✔️ | || Common morel || Under any tree || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_witchhat.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_witchhat.png]] | ||
|| Witchhat mushroom || || ✔️ | || Witchhat mushroom || Under decidious trees || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_lobster.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_lobster.png]] | ||
|| Lobster || || ✔️ | || Lobster || Under any tree || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_jack_o_lantern.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_jack_o_lantern.png]] | ||
|| Jack'o'lantern mushroom || || ❌ -6hp | || Jack'o'lantern mushroom || Under any tree || ❌ -6hp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_devilstooth.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_devilstooth.png]] | ||
|| Devilstooth mushroom || || ❌ -2hp | || Devilstooth mushroom || Under conifer trees || ❌ -2hp | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:mushroom_elfin_saddle.png]] | |||
|| Elfin saddle || Under conifer trees || ❌ -7hp | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 113: | Line 115: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_shiitake.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_shiitake.png]] | ||
|| Shiitake || || ✔️ | || Shiitake || Decidious || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_pinkbonnet.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_pinkbonnet.png]] | ||
|| Pink bonnet || || ✔️ | || Pink bonnet || Tropical || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_liver.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_liver.png]] | ||
|| Livermushroom || || ✔️ | || Livermushroom || Tropical || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_funeralbell.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_funeralbell.png]] | ||
|| Funeral bell || || ❌ -40hp | || Funeral bell || Conifer || ❌ -40hp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_deerear.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_deerear.png]] | ||
|| Deerear mushroom || || ✔️ | || Deerear mushroom || Tropical || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_reishi.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_reishi.png]] | ||
|| Reishi || || ✔️ | || Reishi || Decidious || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_white_oyster.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_white_oyster.png]] | ||
|| White oyster || || ✔️ | || White oyster || Conifer || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_bearded_tooth.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_bearded_tooth.png]] | ||
|| Bearded tooth || || ✔️ | || Bearded tooth || Decidious || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_chicken_of_the_woods.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_chicken_of_the_woods.png]] | ||
|| Chicken of the woods || || ✔️ | || Chicken of the woods || Decidious || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom_tinder_hoof.png]] | | [[File:mushroom_tinder_hoof.png]] | ||
|| Tinder hoof || || ✔️ | || Tinder hoof || Decidious || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:mushroom-dryadsaddle-normal-north.png]] | | [[File:mushroom-dryadsaddle-normal-north.png]] | ||
|| Dryad saddle || || ✔️ | || Dryad saddle || Any tree || ✔️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Mushroom-pinkoyster-normal-north.png]] | | [[File:Mushroom-pinkoyster-normal-north.png]] | ||
|| Pink oyster || || ✔️ | || Pink oyster || Any tree || ✔️ | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:55, 2 June 2023
Mushrooms are a type of vegetation and wild food, often found near trees. They can typically be found by foraging in forests and grassy plains.
All mushrooms fall under the vegetable food category. Every mushroom eaten raw will fill 80 sat. However, certain types of mushrooms are poisonous, and will damage characters when consumed.
Mushrooms can be harvested by breaking them with a hand or knife. Over time, the mushroom will regenerate. Mushrooms cannot be re-planted or farmed.
Obtaining mushrooms
Mushrooms spawn depending on the region's rainfall and temperature. Unlike other plants, mushroom spawns are also dictated by the presence of trees and the types of trees in the area. Mushrooms can grow on the sides of trees, underneath trees, or in open fields. Some mushrooms can grow under or on any kind of tree, while others will only grow near deciduous, coniferous or tropical trees.
Mushrooms do not have intermediate growth stages, and only appear fully-grown. Mushrooms can be harvested using any tool or with an empty hand, by breaking the block. Each broken mushroom drops one mushroom item.
Usage
Mushrooms can be eaten raw or cooked. They provide vegetable satiety, and are a good source of early-game satiety since mushrooms can be very abundant in the right areas. They cannot be planted or grown.
Types of mushrooms
Mushrooms can grow either on the ground, or on tree bark. There are currently a total of 37 mushrooms in the game.
Ground mushrooms
Polypores
As opposed to other types of mushrooms which are found in the ground, polypores grow on tree bark.
History
Prior to version 1.16, there were only three types of mushroom in the game. These were the fly agaric, bolete, and field mushroom. All three grew only in forests. After harvesting, they would regrow on the same spot if a knife was used to harvest them.
Version 1.16 added 34 new varieties of mushroom, as well as new regrowth mechanics and the entire class of tree-growing mushrooms.
Wiki Navigation | |
---|---|
Vintage Story | Guides • Frequently Asked Questions • Soundtrack • Versions • Controls |
Game systems | Crafting • Knapping • Clay forming • Smithing • Cooking • Temperature • Hunger • Mining • Temporal stability • Mechanical power • Trading • Farming • Animal husbandry |
World | World generation • Biomes • Weather • Temporal storms |
Items | Tools • Weapons • Armor • Clothing • Bags • Materials • Food |
Blocks | Terrain • Plants • Decorative • Lighting • Functional • Ore |
Entities | Hostile entities • Animals • NPCs • Players |
Miscellaneous | List of client commands • List of server commands • Creative Starter Guide • Bot System • WorldEdit • Cinematic Camera • Adjustable FPS Video Recording • ServerBlockTicking |