Modding:Block Classes: Difference between revisions
From Vintage Story Wiki
Lazy Warlock (talk | contribs) |
Lazy Warlock (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| BlockChisel || chiseledblock || - || Bomb Class | | BlockChisel || chiseledblock || - || Bomb Class | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BlockCookedContainer || pot | | BlockCookedContainer || pot || A container that has finished cooking its contents and is ready to be taken from etc. || Cooked Container Class | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BlockCookingContainer || pot | | BlockCookingContainer || pot || A container that has not finished cooking its contents (if any). || Cooking Container Class | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BlockCrock || crock || - || Crock Class | | BlockCrock || crock || - || Crock Class | ||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BlockLooseGears || loosegears || - || Loose Gears Class | | BlockLooseGears || loosegears || - || Loose Gears Class | ||
|- | |||
| BlockLooseOres || looseores || - || Loose Ores Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockLooseStones || loosestones || - || Loose Stones Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockLootVessel || lootvessel || - || Loot Vessel Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockLupine || flower-lupine || - || Lupine Flower Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockMeal || bowl-meal || Gives a block the ability to store meal data. || Meal Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockMetalPartPile || partpile, partpile-wall || - || Part Pile Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockMetalSpikes || metalspikes (locustnest)|| - || Metal Spikes Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockMeteorite || meteorite || - || Meteorite Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockMushroom || mushroom || - || Mushroom Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockOre || ore-graded, ore-ungraded || - || Ore Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockPan || pan || - || Pan Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockPeatBrick|| peatbrick || - || Peat Brick Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockPeatPile || peatpile || - || Peat Pile Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockPlaceOnDrop || meteorite || - || Place on Drop Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockPlant || flower, frostedtallgrass, herb, tallfern, tallgrass || - || Plant Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockPlatePile || platepile || - || Plate Pile Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockQuern || quern || - || Quern Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockRails || rails || - || Rails Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockReeds || reeds-free, reeds-water || - || Meteorite Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockRequireSolidGround || barrelcactus || - || Requires Solid Ground Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockReeds || reeds-free, reeds-water || - || Meteorite Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockSeaweed || seaweed || - || Seaweed Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockShelf || shelf || - || Shelf Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockSign || sign || - || Sign Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockSignPost || signpost || - || Sign Post Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockSimpleCoating|| linen, sheet (metal), wool || Allows a thin, flat block to be placed on a single side of a surface. Requires directional variants for each orientation. || Simple Coating Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockSkep || skep || - || Skep Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockSmeltedContainer || crucible || - || Smelted Container Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockSmeltingContainer || crucible || - || Smelting Container Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockSnow || snow || - || Snow Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockSoil || soil || - || Soil Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockSoilDeposit || clay, peat || - || Soil Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockSpawner || meta || - || Entity Spawner Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockStairs || All stairs || Allows stair blocks to be placed in different orientations. Requires variants for each orientation. || Stairs Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockStalagSection || stalagsection || - || Stalag Section Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockStaticTranslocator || statictranslocator || - || Static Translocator Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockTeleporter || teleporterbase || - || Teleporter Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockThermalDiff || - || - || Thermal Difference Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockToolMold || toolmold || - || Tool Mold Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockTorch || torch || - || Torch Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockTorchHolder || torchholder || - || Torchholder Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockTrough || trough-small || - || Trough Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockTroughDoubleBlock || trough-large || - || Double Block Trough Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockVines || wildvine || - || Vine Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockWater || water || - || Water Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockWaterflowing || water || - || Flowing Water Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockWaterLily || waterlily || - || Water Lily Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockWaterPlant || water || - || Water Plant Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockWaterfall || water || - || Waterfall Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockWateringCan|| wateringcan || - || Wateringcan Class | |||
|- | |||
| BlockWithGrassOverlay|| - || - || Grass Overlay Class | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Navbox/modding|Vintage Story}} | {{Navbox/modding|Vintage Story}} |
Revision as of 22:47, 30 April 2020
Using block classes
Sometimes a block requires additional functionality that can't be accomplished with a JSON. Doing so requires a block to utilize a C# class, which uses the following format in the JSON:
class: "BlockClass"
All Block Behaviors
Here is a table containing all classes used by blocks as of version 1.9.+
Behavior Name | Example Blocks | Description | |
---|---|---|---|
Block | most regular blocks | A standard block class that almost all blocks utilize or inherit. | |
BlockAnvil | anvil | Used by the anvil | Anvil Class |
BlockBamboo | bamboo | - | Bamboo Class |
BlockBarrel | barrel | - | Barrel Class |
BlockBed | bed | - | Bed Class |
BlockBeehive | wildbeehive | - | Wild Beehive Class |
BlockBerryBush | smallberrybush, largeberrybush | - | Berry Bush Class |
BlockBloomery | bloomerybase | - | Bloomery Class |
BlockBomb | oreblastingbomb | - | Bomb Class |
BlockBowl | bowl | - | Bowl Class |
BlockBucket | bucket | - | Bucket Class |
BlockBunchOCandles | bunchocandles | - | Candle Class |
BlockCactus | saguarocactus | - | Cactus Class |
BlockCanvas | canvas | - | Canvas Class |
BlockChandelier | chandelier | - | Chandelier Class |
BlockCharcoalPit | oreblastingbomb | - | Bomb Class |
BlockChisel | chiseledblock | - | Chiseled Class |
BlockClayForm | clayform | - | Clay Form Class |
BlockChisel | chiseledblock | - | Bomb Class |
BlockCookedContainer | pot | A container that has finished cooking its contents and is ready to be taken from etc. | Cooked Container Class |
BlockCookingContainer | pot | A container that has not finished cooking its contents (if any). | Cooking Container Class |
BlockCrock | crock | - | Crock Class |
BlockCrystal | crystallargecluster, crystalsmall | - | Crystal Class |
BlockDisplayCase | displaycase | - | Display Case Class |
BlockDoor | door, irondoor | - | Door Class |
BlockEchoChamber | echochamber | - | Echo Chamber Class |
BlockFarmland | farmland | - | Farmland Class |
BlockFence | fence, ironfence | Used to change the shape based off of nearby attachable surfaces. Requires shape variants for every horizontal orientation. | Fence Class |
BlockFenceGate | fencegate | - | Fence Gate Class |
BlockFirepit | firepit | - | Firepit Class |
BlockFirewoodPile | firewoodpile | - | Firewood Pile Class |
BlockFlowerPot | flowerpot, planter | - | Flower Pot Class |
BlockForge | forge | - | Forge Class |
BlockFullCoating | saltpeter | Used to make a block which coats all flat surfaces when placed. Requires shape variants for every possible orientation. | Full Coating Class |
BlockGenericTypedContainer | chest, storagevessel, stationarybasket | - | Generic Container Class |
BlockGlowworms | glowworms | - | Glowworms Class |
BlockHopper | hopper | - | Hopper Class |
BlockIngotMold | ingotmold | - | Ingot Mold Class |
BlockIngotPile | ingotpile | - | Ingot Pile Class |
BlockKnappingSurface | knappingsurface | - | Knapping Surface Class |
BlockLabeledChest | chest-labeled | - | Labeled Chest Class |
BlockLantern | lantern | - | Lantern Class |
BlockLava | lava | - | Lava Class |
BlockLayered | snow | A generic class that can be layered. Requires a variant for each height. | Layered Block Class |
BlockLayeredSlowDig | charcoalpile | A version of the layered class that is much slower to dig. | Layered Block Class (slow dig) |
BlockLeaves | leaves, leavesbranchy | - | Leaves Class |
BlockLocustNest | cage (locustnest) | - | Locust Nest Class |
BlockLog | log | Only contains code for OnPickBlock method. | Lava Class |
BlockLooseGears | loosegears | - | Loose Gears Class |
BlockLooseOres | looseores | - | Loose Ores Class |
BlockLooseStones | loosestones | - | Loose Stones Class |
BlockLootVessel | lootvessel | - | Loot Vessel Class |
BlockLupine | flower-lupine | - | Lupine Flower Class |
BlockMeal | bowl-meal | Gives a block the ability to store meal data. | Meal Class |
BlockMetalPartPile | partpile, partpile-wall | - | Part Pile Class |
BlockMetalSpikes | metalspikes (locustnest) | - | Metal Spikes Class |
BlockMeteorite | meteorite | - | Meteorite Class |
BlockMushroom | mushroom | - | Mushroom Class |
BlockOre | ore-graded, ore-ungraded | - | Ore Class |
BlockPan | pan | - | Pan Class |
BlockPeatBrick | peatbrick | - | Peat Brick Class |
BlockPeatPile | peatpile | - | Peat Pile Class |
BlockPlaceOnDrop | meteorite | - | Place on Drop Class |
BlockPlant | flower, frostedtallgrass, herb, tallfern, tallgrass | - | Plant Class |
BlockPlatePile | platepile | - | Plate Pile Class |
BlockQuern | quern | - | Quern Class |
BlockRails | rails | - | Rails Class |
BlockReeds | reeds-free, reeds-water | - | Meteorite Class |
BlockRequireSolidGround | barrelcactus | - | Requires Solid Ground Class |
BlockReeds | reeds-free, reeds-water | - | Meteorite Class |
BlockSeaweed | seaweed | - | Seaweed Class |
BlockShelf | shelf | - | Shelf Class |
BlockSign | sign | - | Sign Class |
BlockSignPost | signpost | - | Sign Post Class |
BlockSimpleCoating | linen, sheet (metal), wool | Allows a thin, flat block to be placed on a single side of a surface. Requires directional variants for each orientation. | Simple Coating Class |
BlockSkep | skep | - | Skep Class |
BlockSmeltedContainer | crucible | - | Smelted Container Class |
BlockSmeltingContainer | crucible | - | Smelting Container Class |
BlockSnow | snow | - | Snow Class |
BlockSoil | soil | - | Soil Class |
BlockSoilDeposit | clay, peat | - | Soil Class |
BlockSpawner | meta | - | Entity Spawner Class |
BlockStairs | All stairs | Allows stair blocks to be placed in different orientations. Requires variants for each orientation. | Stairs Class |
BlockStalagSection | stalagsection | - | Stalag Section Class |
BlockStaticTranslocator | statictranslocator | - | Static Translocator Class |
BlockTeleporter | teleporterbase | - | Teleporter Class |
BlockThermalDiff | - | - | Thermal Difference Class |
BlockToolMold | toolmold | - | Tool Mold Class |
BlockTorch | torch | - | Torch Class |
BlockTorchHolder | torchholder | - | Torchholder Class |
BlockTrough | trough-small | - | Trough Class |
BlockTroughDoubleBlock | trough-large | - | Double Block Trough Class |
BlockVines | wildvine | - | Vine Class |
BlockWater | water | - | Water Class |
BlockWaterflowing | water | - | Flowing Water Class |
BlockWaterLily | waterlily | - | Water Lily Class |
BlockWaterPlant | water | - | Water Plant Class |
BlockWaterfall | water | - | Waterfall Class |
BlockWateringCan | wateringcan | - | Wateringcan Class |
BlockWithGrassOverlay | - | - | Grass Overlay Class
|
Wondering where some links have gone?
The modding navbox is going through some changes! Check out Navigation Box Updates for more info and help finding specific pages.
Modding | |
---|---|
Modding Introduction | Getting Started • Theme Pack |
Content Modding | Content Mods • Developing a Content Mod • Basic Tutorials • Intermediate Tutorials • Advanced Tutorials • Content Mod Concepts |
Code Modding | Code Mods • Setting up your Development Environment |
Property Overview | Item • Entity • Block • Block Behaviors • Block Classes • Block Entities • Block Entity Behaviors • World properties |
Workflows & Infrastructure | Modding Efficiency Tips • Mod-engine compatibility • Mod Extensibility • VS Engine |
Additional Resources | Community Resources • Modding API Updates • Programming Languages • List of server commands • List of client commands • Client startup parameters • Server startup parameters Example Mods • API Docs • GitHub Repository |