Confirmedusers, Bureaucrats, editor, Administrators
1,522
edits
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" |- ! Behavior Name !! Additional Properties !! Detail link |- | HorizontalAttachable || handleDrops (bool, default: true) || Json_block_behaviors_horizo...") |
VeryGoodDog (talk | contribs) m (VeryGoodDog moved page Json:block:behaviors to Modding:Json Block Behaviors) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Adding behaviors to your block == | |||
Block behaviors are an array of objects with properties attached to your block. | |||
Below is an example of two behaviors, one with properties and one without properties. | |||
<syntaxhighlight lang="json"> | |||
behaviors: [{name: "behavior1", properties: {myProperty1: "myValue1", myProperty2: "myValue2"}},{name: "behavior2"}], | |||
</syntaxhighlight> | |||
== All Block Behaviors == | |||
Here is a table containing all properties of the base game as of 1.9. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Behavior Name !! Additional Properties !! Detail link | ! Behavior Name !! Additional Properties !! Example Blocks !! Detail link | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BreakIfFloating || none || rock || [[Json_block_behaviors_BreakIfFloating| Break if Floating]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CanIgnite || none || torch || [[Json_block_behaviors_CanIgnite|Can Ignite]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CollectFrom || none || henbox || [[Json_block_behaviors_CollectFromThis|Collect From]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Container || none || barrel, chest || [[Json_block_behaviors_Container|Container]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ExchangeOnInteract || exchangeStates (string array of block states) <br> sounds (path from sounds folder) || trapdoor || [[Json_block_behaviors_ExchangeOnInteract|Exchange On Interact]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | FiniteSpreadingLiquid || liquidCollisionSound (path from sounds folder) <br> sourceReplacementCode (block code) <br> flowingReplacementCode (block code) <br> collidesWith (other liquid) <br> spreadDelay (int, default: 150) || water, lava || [[Json_block_behaviors_FiniteSpreadingLiquid| Finite Spreading Liquid]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Harvestable || none || bigberrybush, smallberrybush ||[[Json_block_behaviors_Harvestable|Harvestable]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HorizontalAttachable || handleDrops (bool, default: true) || painting, shelf, toolrack ||[[Json_block_behaviors_horizontalattachable|Horizontal Attachable]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HorizontalOrientable || dropBlockFace (Compass Direction, default: "North") <br> dropBlock (block name) || bloomerybase, chest, skep || [[Json_block_behaviors_horizontalorientable|Horizontal Orientable]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HorizontalUpDownOrientable || none || - || [[Json_block_behaviors_HorizontalUpDownOrientable| Horizontal Up/Down Orientable]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ignitable || none || charcoalpit || [[Json_block_behaviors_ignitable|Ignitable]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ladder || dropBlockFace (face direction, Default: north)|| ladder || [[Json_block_behaviors_Ladder|Ladder]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lockable|| none || chest, displaycase, door, trapdoor|| [[Json_block_behaviors_Lockable|Lockable]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NoParticles || none || - || [[Json_block_behaviors_NoParticles|No Particles]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NWOrientable || none || chimney, mannequin, path || [[Json_block_behaviors_NWOrientable|North/West Orientable]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | OmniAttachable || facingPos (int, default: 1)|| lantern || [[Json_block_behaviors_OmniAttachable|Omni-Attachable]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | OmniRotatable || rotateSides (bool, default: false) <br> facing (string) || all slabs || [[Json_block_behaviors_OmniRotatable|Omni-Rotatable]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Pillar || none || axle, log || [[Json_block_behaviors_pillar|Pillar]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | PushEventOnBlockBroken || string EventName || - ||[[Json_block_behaviors_PushEventOnBlockBroken|Push Event on Block Broken]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | RightClickPickup || none || bucket, toolmold || [[Json_block_behaviors_RightClickPickup|Right Click Pickup]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Slab || none || plankslab, cobbleslab (all slabs) || [[Json_block_behaviors_slab|Slab]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SneakPlacing || none || crock ||[[Json_block_behaviors_SneakPlacing|Sneak Placing]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Unplaceable || none || pan || [[Json_block_behaviors_Unplaceable|Unplaceable]] | ||
|- | |||
| Unstable || attachedToFaces (default: down) || all crops || [[Json_block_behaviors_Unstable|Unstable]] | |||
|- | |||
| UnstableFalling || none || anvil, gravel, sand || [[Json_block_behaviors_UnstableFalling| Unstable Falling]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Navbox/modding|Vintage Story}} |