Confirmedusers, editor
1,052
edits
No edit summary |
(added commentary) |
||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
! Result !! Landcover !! Landcover <br>scale !! Upheaval <br>rate !! Landform <br>scale !! Characteristics | ! Result !! Landcover !! Landcover <br>scale !! Upheaval <br>rate !! Landform <br>scale !! Characteristics | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:map_configsdefault.png|100px]] || default <br>100% || default <br>100% || default <br>30% || default <br>100% || | | [[File:map_configsdefault.png|100px]] || default <br>100% || default <br>100% || default <br>30% || default <br>100% || Plentiful ponds and lakes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=6 | ''Half vs double'' | | colspan=6 | ''Half vs double'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:map_landcover50.png|100px]] || '''50%''' || default <br>100% || default <br>30% || default <br>100% || | | [[File:map_landcover50.png|100px]] || '''50%''' || default <br>100% || default <br>30% || default <br>100% || Half as much of the world with land. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || '''200%''' || default <br>100% || default <br>30% || default <br>100% || not available in Customize screen | | || '''200%''' || default <br>100% || default <br>30% || default <br>100% || not available in Customize screen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:map_coverscale50.png|100px]] || default <br>100% || '''50%''' || default <br>30% || default <br>100% || | | [[File:map_coverscale50.png|100px]] || default <br>100% || '''50%''' || default <br>30% || default <br>100% || With landcover at 100%, ocean size appears unchanged. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:map_coverscale200.png|100px]] || default <br>100% || '''200%''' || default <br>30% || default <br>100% || | | [[File:map_coverscale200.png|100px]] || default <br>100% || '''200%''' || default <br>30% || default <br>100% || With landcover at 100%, ocean size appears unchanged. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:map_upheaval10.png|100px]] [[File:Screenshot_upheaval10.png|178px]] || default <br>100% || default <br>100% || '''10%''' || default <br>100% || | | [[File:map_upheaval10.png|100px]] [[File:Screenshot_upheaval10.png|178px]] || default <br>100% || default <br>100% || '''10%''' || default <br>100% || More flat areas. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:map_upheaval60.png|100px]] [[File:Screenshot_upheaval60.png|178px]] || default <br>100% || default <br>100% || '''60%''' || default <br>100% || | | [[File:map_upheaval60.png|100px]] [[File:Screenshot_upheaval60.png|178px]] || default <br>100% || default <br>100% || '''60%''' || default <br>100% || More raised areas. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:map_formscale40.png|100px]] || default <br>100% || default <br>100% || default <br>30% || '''40%''' || | | [[File:map_formscale40.png|100px]] || default <br>100% || default <br>100% || default <br>30% || '''40%''' || Raised areas are skinny/spiky. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:map_formscale200.png|100px]] || default <br>100% || default <br>100% || default <br>30% || '''200%''' || | | [[File:map_formscale200.png|100px]] || default <br>100% || default <br>100% || default <br>30% || '''200%''' || Raised areas are broad/blunt. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=6 | ''Multi-variable configs'' | | colspan=6 | ''Multi-variable configs'' | ||
|- | |||
! Result !! Landcover !! Landcover <br>scale !! Upheaval <br>rate !! Landform <br>scale !! Characteristics | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:map_landcover10.png|100px]] || '''10%''' || default <br>100% || default <br>30% || default <br>100% || | | [[File:map_landcover10.png|100px]] || '''10%''' || default <br>100% || default <br>30% || default <br>100% || |