Confirmedusers, Bureaucrats, editor, Administrators
1,728
edits
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
! Log | ! Log | ||
! Plank | ! Plank | ||
! Optimal Space Requirements | |||
! Average Sapling Yield Chance | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Acacia | | Acacia | ||
Line 22: | Line 24: | ||
|align=left| [[File:Grid Log (Acacia).png|Acacia|link=]] | |align=left| [[File:Grid Log (Acacia).png|Acacia|link=]] | ||
|align=left| [[File:Grid Plank (Acacia).png|Acacia|link=]] | |align=left| [[File:Grid Plank (Acacia).png|Acacia|link=]] | ||
|Needs 6 or more blocks of space around. <br> Leaves tend to spread along a branch in one direction. <br> Flat treetop. | |||
|branchy leaves: 0.12 <br> non branchy leaves: 0.05 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Birch | | Birch | ||
Line 27: | Line 31: | ||
|align=left| [[File:Grid Log (Birch).png|Birch|link=]] | |align=left| [[File:Grid Log (Birch).png|Birch|link=]] | ||
|align=left| [[File:Grid Plank (Birch).png|Birch|link=]] | |align=left| [[File:Grid Plank (Birch).png|Birch|link=]] | ||
|About 2-3 blocks distance between saplings. <br> Bushy treetop or leaves starting directly one above ground. | |||
|branchy leaves: 0.05 <br> non branchy leaves: 0.02 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Kapok | | Kapok | ||
Line 32: | Line 38: | ||
|align=left| [[File:Grid Log (Kapok).png|Kapok|link=]] | |align=left| [[File:Grid Log (Kapok).png|Kapok|link=]] | ||
|align=left| [[File:Grid Plank (Kapok).png|Kapok|link=]] | |align=left| [[File:Grid Plank (Kapok).png|Kapok|link=]] | ||
|4-5 blocks of distance between saplings. <br> Very bushy treetop. | |||
|branchy leaves: 0.05 <br> non branchy leaves: 0.02 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Maple | | Maple | ||
Line 37: | Line 45: | ||
|align=left| [[File:Grid Log (Maple).png|Maple|link=]] | |align=left| [[File:Grid Log (Maple).png|Maple|link=]] | ||
|align=left| [[File:Grid Plank (Maple).png|Maple|link=]] | |align=left| [[File:Grid Plank (Maple).png|Maple|link=]] | ||
|Needs 4-5 blocks distance between saplings. <br> Bushy treetop or leaves starting directly one above ground. | |||
|branchy leaves: 0.05 <br> non branchy leaves: 0.02 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Oak | | Oak | ||
Line 42: | Line 52: | ||
|align=left| [[File:Grid Log (Oak).png|Oak|link=|130px]] | |align=left| [[File:Grid Log (Oak).png|Oak|link=|130px]] | ||
|align=left| [[File:Grid Plank (Oak).png|Oak|link=|130px]] | |align=left| [[File:Grid Plank (Oak).png|Oak|link=|130px]] | ||
|About 5 blocks distance in each direction. <br> Very bushy treetop. | |||
|branchy leaves: 0.05 <br> non branchy leaves: 0.02 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Pine | | Pine | ||
Line 47: | Line 59: | ||
|align=left| [[File:Grid Log (Pine).png|Pine|link=]] | |align=left| [[File:Grid Log (Pine).png|Pine|link=]] | ||
|align=left| [[File:Grid Plank (Pine).png|Pine|link=]] | |align=left| [[File:Grid Plank (Pine).png|Pine|link=]] | ||
|Doesn't need a lot of space. <br> Minimum distance of even 1 block between saplings is enough. | |||
|branchy leaves: 0.12 <br> non branchy leaves: 0.05 | |||
|- | |||
| Bamboo | |||
| | |||
|align=left| [[File:Grid Bundle of bamboo stakes.png|Bamboo Stakes|link=]] | |||
|align=left| [[File:Grid Plank (Bamboo).png|Bamboo Plank|link=]] | |||
|Needs a bit of space per sapling,<br>with each growing into their own cluster of bamboo stakes. <br> At least about 3 blocks in each direction. | |||
|branchy leaves: 0.05 <br> non branchy leaves: 0.02 | |||
|} | |} | ||