Tools: Difference between revisions
From Vintage Story Wiki
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
==Tool Types== | ==Tool Types== | ||
According to their function, tools can either be for collecting blocks/items (Harvesting), for making new items (Crafting), or for a specific purpose unique to the tool (Special): | |||
<!--T:10--> | <!--T:10--> | ||
:{| class="wikitable" style="width: 90%;" | :{| class="wikitable" style="width: 90%;" | ||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Item List | item=Helve Hammer| icon=Grid_Tin bronze helve hammer| page=Hammer}} | | {{Item List | item=Helve Hammer| icon=Grid_Tin bronze helve hammer| page=Hammer}} | ||
| ''' | | '''Crafting''' | ||
| Used in smithing, via mechanization using a windmill. | | Used in smithing, via mechanization using a windmill. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Item List | item=Meteoric Iron | icon=Ingot-meteoriciron| page=Metal}} | | {{Item List | item=Meteoric Iron | icon=Ingot-meteoriciron| page=Metal}} | ||
| Meteoric iron tools can only be made by smithing. All available metal tools can be smithed from meteoric iron. | | Meteoric iron tools can only be made by [[smithing]]. All available metal tools can be smithed from [[Metal|meteoric iron]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Tier 5 | ! Tier 5 | ||
| {{Item List | item=Steel| icon=Ingot-steel| page=Steel_Making}} | | {{Item List | item=Steel| icon=Ingot-steel| page=Steel_Making}} | ||
| All | | All | ||
| Steel tools can only be made by smithing. All available metal tools can be smithed from steel. | | Steel tools can only be made by [[smithing]]. All available metal tools can be smithed from steel. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
Certain tools who don’t have the tier include the Firestarter, Plumb and Square, Padlock, and Wooden Pan | Certain tools who don’t have the tier include the Firestarter, Plumb and Square, Padlock, and Wooden Pan | ||
==Tool Stats== | |||
As explained before, some tools have certain attributes that make them ideal for breaking certain types of blocks, reducing the time it takes to break them. Some of these are: | |||
===Axes=== | |||
<!--T:10--> | |||
:{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=2 | Material | |||
! colspan=3 | Mining Speed | |||
! rowspan=2 | Durability | |||
|- | |||
! Wood | |||
! Plants | |||
! Leaves | |||
|- | |||
| '''Other stones''' | |||
| 2.6x | |||
| 2.2x | |||
| 1.7x | |||
| 50 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Flint''' | |||
| 2.8x | |||
| 2.2x | |||
| 1.6x | |||
| 60 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Obsidian''' | |||
| 3.5x | |||
| 2.7x | |||
| 2.4x | |||
| 90 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Scrap''' | |||
| 4.0x | |||
| 2.6x | |||
| 2.2x | |||
| 125 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Copper''' | |||
| 5.0x | |||
| 2.8x | |||
| 2.4x | |||
| 250 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Gold''' | |||
| 4.0x | |||
| 3.3x | |||
| 3.0x | |||
| 500 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Silver''' | |||
| 4.0x | |||
| 3.3x | |||
| 3.0x | |||
| 125 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Bismuth bronze''' | |||
| 5.4x | |||
| 3.5x | |||
| 2.6x | |||
| 125 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Tin bronze''' | |||
| 5.8x | |||
| 3.8x | |||
| 3.0x | |||
| 400 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Black bronze''' | |||
| 6.3x | |||
| 4.0x | |||
| 3.1x | |||
| 600 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Iron''' | |||
| 8.0x | |||
| 5.0x | |||
| 3.2x | |||
| 900 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Meteoric iron''' | |||
| 9.0x | |||
| 5.5x | |||
| 3.6x | |||
| 1200 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Steel''' | |||
| 10x | |||
| 6.0x | |||
| 4.0x | |||
| 1800 | |||
|} | |||
===Knives=== | |||
<!--T:10--> | |||
:{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=2 | Material | |||
! colspan=1 | Mining Speed | |||
! rowspan=2 | Durability | |||
|- | |||
! Plants | |||
|- | |||
| '''Other stones''' | |||
| 1.0x | |||
| 45 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Basalt''' | |||
| 1.1x | |||
| 45 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Flint''' | |||
| 1.2x | |||
| 65 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Obsidian''' | |||
| 1.2x | |||
| 80 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Copper''' | |||
| 1.5x | |||
| 300 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Gold''' | |||
| 1.6x | |||
| 500 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Silver''' | |||
| 1.6x | |||
| 450 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Bismuth bronze''' | |||
| 1.7x | |||
| 150 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Tin bronze''' | |||
| 1.8x | |||
| 150 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Black bronze''' | |||
| 1.9x | |||
| 550 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Iron''' | |||
| 2.0x | |||
| 900 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Meteoric iron''' | |||
| 2.2x | |||
| 1200 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Steel''' | |||
| 2.4x | |||
| 2250 | |||
|} | |||
===Shovels=== | |||
<!--T:10--> | |||
:{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=2 | Material | |||
! colspan=4 | Mining Speed | |||
! rowspan=2 | Durability | |||
|- | |||
! Soil | |||
! Sand | |||
! Gravel | |||
! Snow | |||
|- | |||
| '''Other stones''' | |||
| 2.2x | |||
| 2.2x | |||
| 1.9x | |||
| 1.9x | |||
| 60 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Flint''' | |||
| 2.5x | |||
| 2.2x | |||
| 1.9x | |||
| 1.9x | |||
| 90 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Obsidian''' | |||
| 3.0x | |||
| 3.0x | |||
| 2.2x | |||
| 2.2x | |||
| 100 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Copper''' | |||
| 4.0x | |||
| 4.0x | |||
| 2.6x | |||
| 2.6x | |||
| 400 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Bismuth bronze''' | |||
| 5.0x | |||
| 5.0x | |||
| 3.2x | |||
| 3.2x | |||
| 650 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Tin bronze''' | |||
| 5.4x | |||
| 5.4x | |||
| 3.6x | |||
| 3.6x | |||
| 600 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Gold''' | |||
| 5.4x | |||
| 5.4x | |||
| 3.6x | |||
| 3.6x | |||
| 200 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Silver''' | |||
| 5.4x | |||
| 5.4x | |||
| 3.6x | |||
| 3.6x | |||
| 200 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Black bronze''' | |||
| 5.5x | |||
| 5.5x | |||
| 3.7x | |||
| 3.7x | |||
| 700 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Iron''' | |||
| 6.0x | |||
| 6.0x | |||
| 4.0x | |||
| 4.0x | |||
| 1200 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Meteoric iron''' | |||
| 6.5x | |||
| 6.5x | |||
| 4.2x | |||
| 4.2x | |||
| 1400 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Steel''' | |||
| 7.0x | |||
| 7.0x | |||
| 4.4x | |||
| 4.4x | |||
| 3000 | |||
|} | |||
===Hoes=== | |||
<!--T:10--> | |||
:{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=2 | Material | |||
! colspan=1 | Mining Speed | |||
! rowspan=2 | Durability | |||
|- | |||
! Soil | |||
|- | |||
| '''Other stones''' | |||
| 2.2x | |||
| 30 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Basalt''' | |||
| 2.2x | |||
| 35 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Flint''' | |||
| 2.2x | |||
| 40 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Obsidian''' | |||
| 2.2x | |||
| 50 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Copper''' | |||
| 2.6x | |||
| 200 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Bismuth bronze''' | |||
| 3.2x | |||
| 300 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Tin bronze''' | |||
| 3.6x | |||
| 280 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Gold''' | |||
| 3.6x | |||
| 90 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Silver''' | |||
| 3.6x | |||
| 90 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Black bronze''' | |||
| 3.6x | |||
| 330 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Iron''' | |||
| 4.0x | |||
| 500 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Meteoric iron''' | |||
| 4.15x | |||
| 600 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Steel''' | |||
| 4.4x | |||
| 1250 | |||
|} | |||
===Pickaxes=== | |||
<!--T:10--> | |||
:{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=2 | Material | |||
! colspan=5 | Mining Speed | |||
! rowspan=2 | Durability | |||
|- | |||
! Ceramic | |||
! Stone | |||
! Ore | |||
! Metal | |||
! Ice | |||
|- | |||
| '''Copper''' | |||
| 1.5x | |||
| 4.0x | |||
| 4.0x | |||
| 4.0x | |||
| 1.75x | |||
| 300 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Bismuth bronze''' | |||
| 2.0x | |||
| 5.5x | |||
| 5.5x | |||
| 5.5x | |||
| 2.2x | |||
| 500 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Tin bronze''' | |||
| 2.25x | |||
| 6.0x | |||
| 6.0x | |||
| 6.0x | |||
| 2.3x | |||
| 450 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Gold''' | |||
| 1.75x | |||
| 5.0x | |||
| 5.0x | |||
| 5.0x | |||
| 2.0x | |||
| 150 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Silver''' | |||
| 1.75x | |||
| 5.0x | |||
| 5.0x | |||
| 5.0x | |||
| 2.0x | |||
| 175 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Black bronze''' | |||
| 2.5x | |||
| 6.5x | |||
| 6.5x | |||
| 6.5x | |||
| 2.8x | |||
| 550 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Iron''' | |||
| 2.75x | |||
| 7.5x | |||
| 7.5x | |||
| 7.5x | |||
| 3.5x | |||
| 1000 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Meteoric iron''' | |||
| 3.0x | |||
| 8.0x | |||
| 8.0x | |||
| 8.0x | |||
| 3.75x | |||
| 1300 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Steel''' | |||
| 3.25x | |||
| 9.0x | |||
| 9.0x | |||
| 9.0x | |||
| 4.25x | |||
| 2500 | |||
|} | |||
===Saw=== | |||
<!--T:10--> | |||
:{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=2 | Material | |||
! colspan=2 | Mining Speed | |||
! rowspan=2 | Durability | |||
|- | |||
! Wood | |||
! Leaves | |||
|- | |||
| '''Copper''' | |||
| 4.0x | |||
| 2.4x | |||
| 250 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Bismuth bronze''' | |||
| 4.4x | |||
| 2.6x | |||
| 450 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Tin bronze''' | |||
| 4.6x | |||
| 3.0x | |||
| 400 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Gold''' | |||
| 4.6x | |||
| 3.0x | |||
| 70 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Silver''' | |||
| 4.6x | |||
| 3.0x | |||
| 90 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Black bronze''' | |||
| 4.7x | |||
| 3.1x | |||
| 500 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Iron''' | |||
| 5.0x | |||
| 3.2x | |||
| 900 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Meteoric iron''' | |||
| 5.5x | |||
| 3.6x | |||
| 1200 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Steel''' | |||
| 6.0x | |||
| 4.0x | |||
| 2250 | |||
|} | |||
<!--T:10--> | |||
===Shears=== | |||
:{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=2 | Material | |||
! colspan=1 | Mining Speed | |||
! rowspan=2 | Durability | |||
|- | |||
! Leaves | |||
|- | |||
| '''Copper''' | |||
| 1.0x | |||
| 1000 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Bismuth bronze''' | |||
| 1.0x | |||
| 2000 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Tin bronze''' | |||
| 1.0x | |||
| 1750 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Gold''' | |||
| 1.0x | |||
| 750 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Silver''' | |||
| 1.0x | |||
| 750 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Black bronze''' | |||
| 1.0x | |||
| 2250 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Iron''' | |||
| 1.0x | |||
| 3800 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Meteoric iron''' | |||
| 1.0x | |||
| 7500 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Steel''' | |||
| 1.0x | |||
| 9500 | |||
|} | |||
===Scythe=== | |||
<!--T:10--> | |||
:{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=2 | Material | |||
! colspan=1 | Mining Speed | |||
! rowspan=2 | Durability | |||
|- | |||
! Plants | |||
|- | |||
| '''Copper''' | |||
| 1.0x | |||
| 450 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Bismuth bronze''' | |||
| 1.0x | |||
| 900 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Tin bronze''' | |||
| 1.0x | |||
| 600 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Gold''' | |||
| 1.0x | |||
| 15 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Silver''' | |||
| 1.0x | |||
| 187 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Black bronze''' | |||
| 1.0x | |||
| 900 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Iron''' | |||
| 1.0x | |||
| 1350 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Meteoric iron''' | |||
| 1.0x | |||
| 1800 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Steel''' | |||
| 1.0x | |||
| 3400 | |||
|} | |||
{{Navbox}} | {{Navbox}} |