Confirmedusers, editor
26
edits
(I have added a smithing tutorial) |
TheHuntedPie (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
To start smithing, you must first add fuel to the forge by holding shift + right mouse click, then add your ingot in the same way. To ignite the forge, shift + right click it with a torch. Once the [[Metal|metal]] is over 60% its melting point it can be worked. Take it from the [[Forge|forge]] (right click) and place it on the [[Anvil|anvil]] (shift + right click). This will open up a dialog allowing you to choose what to tool/weapon to craft. | To start smithing, you must first add fuel to the forge by holding shift + right mouse click, then add your ingot in the same way. To ignite the forge, shift + right click it with a torch. Once the [[Metal|metal]] is over 60% its melting point it can be worked. Take it from the [[Forge|forge]] (right click) and place it on the [[Anvil|anvil]] (shift + right click). This will open up a dialog allowing you to choose what to tool/weapon to craft. | ||
Your goal is now to fill in the empty blue squares with [[Metal|metal]]. Hit 'F' with a [[Hammer|hammer]] in your hand to see your tool modes. The first mode | Your goal is now to fill in the empty blue squares with [[Metal|metal]]. Hit 'F' with a [[Hammer|hammer]] in your hand to see your tool modes. | ||
The first mode (spread), will add a row of 3 blocks, centered on the block that you hit, and attached to the work item in the direction from the cube that you hit which is empty of metal. | |||
Example: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Legend !! Symbol | |||
|- | |||
| Metal || o | |||
|- | |||
| Empty || - | |||
|- | |||
| Metal (Hit) || x | |||
|- | |||
| Metal (New) || * | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| o || o || o || - | |||
|- | |||
| o || o || o || - | |||
|- | |||
| o || x || o || - | |||
|- | |||
| - || - || - || - | |||
|} | |||
In this example if you hit x, the result will be | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| o || o || o || - | |||
|- | |||
| o || o || o || - | |||
|- | |||
| o || x || o || - | |||
|- | |||
| * || * || * || - | |||
|} | |||
This is because there was empty space to spread below the hit block (x) | |||
Here's another example: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| o || o || o || - | |||
|- | |||
| o || o || x || - | |||
|- | |||
| o || o || o || - | |||
|- | |||
| - || - || - || - | |||
|} | |||
The result is: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| o || o || o || * | |||
|- | |||
| o || o || x || * | |||
|- | |||
| o || o || o || * | |||
|- | |||
| - || - || - || - | |||
|} | |||
The next 4 in a single direction and the last one removes a piece of metal. If your work item cools down too much you will need to reheat it on the forge. | |||
If you run out of metal while forging an item you will need to add another ingot. Place another hot ingot on top of the work item for refilling. | If you run out of metal while forging an item you will need to add another ingot. Place another hot ingot on top of the work item for refilling. |