Shovel: Difference between revisions
From Vintage Story Wiki
(Created page with "thumbnail") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File: | [[File:Shovelrecipe.png|thumbnail]] | ||
'''Shovels''' are used to break soil, gravel, clay, and sand blocks quicker than by hand. They can be created before basic metals are collected using flint. Clay is considered soil for the purpose of tool speed, as clay is embedded in the soil, and not a block in its own right. Since there currently are no dirt-type blocks that require stronger shovels, all shovels are tier 0 and work on any dirt-type block. | |||
== Shovel Material Chart == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! style="text-align:left;"| Material | |||
! Durability | |||
! Tier | |||
! Speed (Soil + Sand) | |||
! Speed (Gravel) | |||
! Attack Damage (HP) | |||
|- | |||
| Flint | |||
| 60 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 2.5x | |||
| 2.1x | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Copper | |||
| 300 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 4x | |||
| 2.6x | |||
| 1.3 | |||
|- | |||
| Tin Bronze | |||
| 450 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5.4x | |||
| 3.6x | |||
| 1.8 | |||
|- | |||
| Bismuth Bronze | |||
| 500 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5x | |||
| 3.2x | |||
| 1.5 | |||
|- | |||
| Black Bronze | |||
| 550 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5.5x | |||
| 3.7x | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Gold | |||
| 175 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5.4x | |||
| 3.6x | |||
| 1.5 | |||
|- | |||
| Silver | |||
| 175 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5.4x | |||
| 3.6x | |||
| 1.5 | |||
|- | |||
| Iron | |||
| 900 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 6x | |||
| 4x | |||
| 2.3 | |||
|} |
Revision as of 16:28, 4 February 2018
Shovels are used to break soil, gravel, clay, and sand blocks quicker than by hand. They can be created before basic metals are collected using flint. Clay is considered soil for the purpose of tool speed, as clay is embedded in the soil, and not a block in its own right. Since there currently are no dirt-type blocks that require stronger shovels, all shovels are tier 0 and work on any dirt-type block.
Shovel Material Chart
Material | Durability | Tier | Speed (Soil + Sand) | Speed (Gravel) | Attack Damage (HP) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Flint | 60 | 0 | 2.5x | 2.1x | 1 |
Copper | 300 | 0 | 4x | 2.6x | 1.3 |
Tin Bronze | 450 | 0 | 5.4x | 3.6x | 1.8 |
Bismuth Bronze | 500 | 0 | 5x | 3.2x | 1.5 |
Black Bronze | 550 | 0 | 5.5x | 3.7x | 2 |
Gold | 175 | 0 | 5.4x | 3.6x | 1.5 |
Silver | 175 | 0 | 5.4x | 3.6x | 1.5 |
Iron | 900 | 0 | 6x | 4x | 2.3 |