Panning: Difference between revisions
From Vintage Story Wiki
(replace recipe image with template) |
(loot table) |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
# Any items recovered from the process will transfer to the player's hotbar or inventory | # Any items recovered from the process will transfer to the player's hotbar or inventory | ||
===Panning Loot | ===Panning Loot=== | ||
Panning can provide players with a number of useful items including small stones for crafting, flint, ore nuggets (copper, zinc) and quartz chunks or clay. Panning can also provide [[rusty gears]], arrowheads, and other treasures. | Panning can provide players with a number of useful items including small stones for crafting, flint, ore nuggets (copper, zinc) and quartz chunks or clay. Panning can also provide [[rusty gears]], arrowheads, and other treasures. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Item!!Rarity | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stone]]s (region specific)||20% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nugget (Native copper)]]||15% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flint]]||11% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blue clay]]||3% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Quartz chunk]]||3% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nugget (Sphalerite)]]||2% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flint Arrowhead]]||2% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Copper arrowhead]]||1% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flint Spearhead]]||1% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Clear quartz]]||2.5% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Copper spear head]]||0.4% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rusty Gear]]||0.6% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nugget (Native gold)]]||0.4% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nugget (Cassiterite)]]||0.02% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rough lapis lazuli]]||0.2% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metal parts]]||0.2% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metal scraps]]||0.2% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bronze armlet]]||0.08% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bony Ribcage]]||0.1% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Temporal Gear]]||0.05% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Resonance archive (Cultured Tavern)]]||0.02% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Resonance archive (Quirky Tavern)]]||0.02% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Golden necklace]]||0.01% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bronze gem necklace]]||0.01% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Silver chain]]||0.01% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Silver diadem]]||0.01% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gold coronet]]||0.01% | |||
|} |
Revision as of 13:00, 9 October 2020
Panning is an early game method of acquiring metal ores from sand and gravel terrain blocks.
Materials Required
- Gravel or sand blocks. Each block of sand or gravel fills the player's pan 8 times. (Muddy Gravel cannot be panned)
- A Wooden Pan, crafted using a piece of log with a knife beside it in the crafting grid.
Panning Process
- Stand in a water block
- Place the sand or gravel block (to be panned) on dry land (not touching water).
- Place the pan in the hotbar and equip in the active hand
- Fill the pan: Aim the crosshairs at the gravel or sand block and use Right Mouse Button.
- Wash the pan: Aim the crosshairs at the water and Hold Right Mouse Button until the pan is empty
- Any items recovered from the process will transfer to the player's hotbar or inventory
Panning Loot
Panning can provide players with a number of useful items including small stones for crafting, flint, ore nuggets (copper, zinc) and quartz chunks or clay. Panning can also provide rusty gears, arrowheads, and other treasures.
Item | Rarity |
---|---|
Stones (region specific) | 20% |
Nugget (Native copper) | 15% |
Flint | 11% |
Blue clay | 3% |
Quartz chunk | 3% |
Nugget (Sphalerite) | 2% |
Flint Arrowhead | 2% |
Copper arrowhead | 1% |
Flint Spearhead | 1% |
Clear quartz | 2.5% |
Copper spear head | 0.4% |
Rusty Gear | 0.6% |
Nugget (Native gold) | 0.4% |
Nugget (Cassiterite) | 0.02% |
Rough lapis lazuli | 0.2% |
Metal parts | 0.2% |
Metal scraps | 0.2% |
Bronze armlet | 0.08% |
Bony Ribcage | 0.1% |
Temporal Gear | 0.05% |
Resonance archive (Cultured Tavern) | 0.02% |
Resonance archive (Quirky Tavern) | 0.02% |
Golden necklace | 0.01% |
Bronze gem necklace | 0.01% |
Silver chain | 0.01% |
Silver diadem | 0.01% |
Gold coronet | 0.01% |