Confirmedusers, Bureaucrats, editor, Administrators
1,522
edits
No edit summary |
VeryGoodDog (talk | contribs) (Way more numbers in the chart, added note about how cass is really rare) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
=== Shallow ores === | === Shallow ores === | ||
Some ores are found in shallow deposits and deep deposits. Shallow deposits are | Some ores are found in shallow deposits and deep deposits. Shallow deposits are indicated by the presence of loose stones containing ore on the surface. Surface copper deposits are a good source of metals in early game stages. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Galena]] || 0.0 || 1.0 || 4 || 1 || disc follow surface || 40 | | [[Galena]] || 0.0 || 1.0 || 4 || 1 || disc follow surface || 40 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Lapis lazuli]] || 0.05 || 0.85 || 2 || 1 || disc follow surface || 5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sulfur]] || 0.3 || 0.9 || 8 || 1 || disc follow sea level || 15 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Borax]] || 0.4 || 1.0 || 8 || 1 || disc follow sea level || 6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cinnabar]] || 0.0 || 0.4 || 8 || 1 || disc follow sea level || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fluorite]] || 0.2 || 0.6 || 8 || 2 || disc follow sea level || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Graphite]] || 0.05 || 0.85 || 8 || 2 || disc follow sea level || 6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kernite]] || 0.2 || 0.6 || 8 || 2 || disc follow sea level || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Olivine]] || 0.0 || 1.0 || 32 || 1.2 || disc anywhere || 0.5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Phosporite]] || 0.2 || 0.6 || 8 || 2 || disc follow sea level || 2 | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Deep ores === | === Deep ores === | ||
Deep ores | Deep ores do not have surface hints and most can only be found using the prospecting pick. Some ores, saltpeter for example, can't be found with a propick at all and must be found caving. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Ore | ! Ore !! Y min !! Y max !! Average radius !! Thickness !! Generator !! Tries per chunk | ||
! Y max | |- | ||
! | | [[Saltpeter]] || 0.0 || 0.8 || 10 || disc follow sea level || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Deep native copper || 0 || 0.6 || 6 || 1 || disc follow surface || 25 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Malachite]] || 0.1 || 0.9 || 6 || 1 || disc follow surface || 15 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Sphalerite]] || 0.0 || 0.95 || 4 || 1 || disc follow surface || 10 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Cassiterite]] || 0.4 || 0.75 || 5 || 1 || disc follow surface || 7 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rare massive deposit of tin || 0 || 0.6 || 12 || 1 || disc follow surface || 0.1 | ||
| | |||
| 6 | |||
| surface | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Bismuthinite]] || 0.05 || 0.85 || 4 || 1 || disc follow surface || 16 | ||
| | |||
| 4 | |||
| surface | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Limonite]] || 0.05 || 0.85 || 26 || 1 || disc follow sea level || 0.8 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Hematite]] || 0.05 || 0.85 || 26 || 1 || disc follow sea level || 0.5 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Magnetite]] || 0.05 || 0.85 || 26 || 1 || disc follow sea level || 0.3 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| sea level | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Diamond]] || 0.0 || 0.2 || 2 || 1 || disc follow sea level || 18 | ||
| | |||
| 2 | |||
| | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Emerald]] || 0.0 || 0.26 || 1 || 1 || disc follow sea level || 64 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| sea level | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Chromite]] || 0.0 || 0.4 || 3 || 1 || disc follow sea level || 6 | ||
| | |||
| 1 | |||
| sea level | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Ilmenite]] || 0.05 || 0.85 || 3 || 1 || disc follow sea level || 2 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Pentlandite]] || 0.0 || 0.4 || 6 || 1 || disc follow surface || 10 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | [[Rhodochrosite]] || 0.0 || 0.4 || 3 || 1 || disc follow sea level || 5 | ||
| sea level | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Ore | == Ore specifics == | ||
=== Gold === | |||
[[Gold]] only spawns in layers of quartz. Following a quartz layer is a good way to find them. [[Ore blasting bomb]]s can be utilized to great effect to clear out quartz. | |||
=== | === Silver === | ||
[[Silver]] can be found alongside gold in quartz deposits, but it can also be found in deposits of lead. | |||
=== Cassiterite === | === Cassiterite === | ||
There's a 0.003% chance to come across a massive cassiterite deposit in a chunk. Players who find locate these are extremely lucky, since the smallest of these deposits are larger than the largest of the normal sized deposits. | There's a 0.003% chance to come across a massive cassiterite deposit in a chunk. Players who find locate these are extremely lucky, since the smallest of these deposits are larger than the largest of the normal sized deposits. | ||
Generally Cassiterite is very rare yet it is needed to make tin bronze and to progress to iron tools. Some players may find this frustrating. Some traders sell tools that can be used to work iron, so only a tin bronze anvil is needed. | |||