Confirmedusers, editor
1,052
edits
(Fix firepit link) |
(Added a quick reference by request) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
== Types of Ores == <!--T:9--> | == Types of Ores == <!--T:9--> | ||
{{WIP section}} | {{WIP section}} | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ Metals and their ore names | |||
|- | |||
! Metal !! Ore name !! Ore name 2 !! Ore name 3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Copper#Ores|Copper]] || Native copper || Malachite || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gold#Ores|Gold]] || n/a || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Silver#Ores|Silver]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tin#Obtaining|Tin]] || Cassiterite || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zinc#Obtaining|Zinc]] || Sphalerite || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bismuth#Ores|Bismuth]] || Bismuthinite || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lead#Creation|Lead]] || Galena || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Iron#Ores|Iron]] || Magnetite || Hematite || Limonite | |||
|- | |||
| [[Meteoric iron#Obtaining|Meteoric iron]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Titanium#Ores|Titanium]] || Ilmenite || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Metal#Metals with current use|Chromium]] || || || | |||
|} | |||
<nowiki>*</nowiki> Suevite is a rock type, not an ore, but it indicates meteoric iron nearby. Not to be confused with Sylvite, which is an ore that generates in Halite. | |||
== Types of Metals == <!--T:7--> | == Types of Metals == <!--T:7--> |