Confirmedusers, Bureaucrats, editor, Administrators
1,522
edits
Lazy Warlock (talk | contribs) |
VeryGoodDog (talk | contribs) m (VeryGoodDog moved page Block Entities to Modding:Block Entity Classes) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Using block classes == | == Using block Entity classes == | ||
May blocks that have interactive functions will require using a block entity to accomplish. When your block requires the use of a block entity you assign it using the following property format in the JSON: | May blocks that have interactive functions will require using a block entity to accomplish. When your block requires the use of a block entity you assign it using the following property format in the JSON: | ||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
NOTE: Although they are referenced in JSONS as "Anvil", "Bed" etc. Block Entity class files themselves use the BEAnvil, BEBed naming convention. | NOTE: Although they are referenced in JSONS as "Anvil", "Bed" etc. Block Entity class files themselves use the BEAnvil, BEBed naming convention. | ||
A majority of all block entities can be viewed at the Vintage Story Github [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/tree/master/BlockEntity here] for those looking to learn more about each. | |||
Additionally, all mechanical block entities can be found [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/tree/master/Systems/MechanicalPower/BlockEntity here]. | |||
== All Block Entities == | == All Block Entities == | ||
Line 13: | Line 17: | ||
! Entity Name !! Example Block JSON !! Description !! Github Link | ! Entity Name !! Example Block JSON !! Description !! Github Link | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Anvil || anvil || Controls the rendering and forging of work items on an anvil. || Anvil Block Entity Class | | Anvil || anvil || Controls the rendering and forging of work items on an anvil. || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEAnvil.cs Anvil Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Barrel || barrel || - || Barrel Block Entity Class | | Barrel || barrel || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEBarrel.cs Barrel Block Entity ] Class | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bed || bed || - || Block Entity Class | | Bed || bed || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEBed.cs Bed Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beehive || wildbeehive || - || Beehive Block Entity Class | | Beehive || wildbeehive || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEBeehive.cs Beehive Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bellows || bellows || - || Block Entity Class | | Bellows || bellows || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEBellows.cs Bellows Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BerryBush || smallberrybush, largeberrybush || - || Block Entity Class | | BerryBush || smallberrybush, largeberrybush || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEBerryBush.cs Berry Bush Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BlastFurnace || - || - || Blast Furnace Block Entity Class | | BlastFurnace || - || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEBlastFurnace.cs Blast Furnace Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bloomery || bloomerybase || - || Bloomery Block Entity Class | | Bloomery || bloomerybase || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEBloomery.cs Bloomery Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bomb || oreblastingbomb || - || Bomb Block Entity Class | | Bomb || oreblastingbomb || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEBomb.cs Bomb Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bucket || bucket || - || Block Entity Class | | Bucket || bucket || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEBucket.cs Bucket Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Canvas || canvas || - || Block Entity Class | | Canvas || canvas || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BECanvas.cs Canvas Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CharcoalPit || charcoalpit || - || Block Entity Class | | CharcoalPit || charcoalpit || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BECharcoalPit.cs Charcoal Pit Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chisel || chiseledblock || - || Block Entity Class | | Chisel || chiseledblock || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEChisel.cs Chiseled Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chute || chute || - || Block Entity Class | | Chute || chute || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEChute.cs Chute Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ClayForm || clayform || - || Block Entity Class | | ClayForm || clayform || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEClayForm.cs Clay Form Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Crock || crock || - || Block Entity Class | | Crock || crock || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BECrock.cs Crock Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DisplayCase || displaycase || - || Block Entity Class | | DisplayCase || displaycase || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEDisplayCase.cs Display Case Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EchoChamber || echochamber || - || Block Entity Class | | EchoChamber || echochamber || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEEchoChamber.cs Echo Chamber Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Farmland || farmland || - || Block Entity Class | | Farmland || farmland || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEFarmland.cs Farmland Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fire || - || - || Block Entity Class | | Fire || - || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEFire.cs Fire Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FireWoodPile || firewoodpile || - || Block Entity Class | | FireWoodPile || firewoodpile || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEFireWoodPile.cs Firewood Pile Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Firepit || firepit || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEFirepit.cs Firepit Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Forge || forge || - || Block Entity Class | | Forge || forge || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEForge.cs Forge Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GenericContainer || - || - || Block Entity Class | | GenericContainer || - || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEGenericContainer.cs Generic Container Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GenericTypedContainer || chest, storagevessel, stationarybasket || - || Block Entity Class | | GenericTypedContainer || chest, storagevessel, stationarybasket || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEGenericTypedContainer.cs Typed Generic Container Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IngotMold || ingotmold || - || Block Entity Class | | IngotMold || ingotmold || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEIngotMold.cs Ingot Mold Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IngotPile || ingotpile || - || Block Entity Class | | IngotPile || ingotpile || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEIngotPile.cs Ingot Pile Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ItemFlow || - || - || Block Entity Class | | ItemFlow || - || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEItemFlow.cs Flowing Item Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KnappingSurface || knappingsurface || - || Block Entity Class | | KnappingSurface || knappingsurface || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEKnappingSurface.cs Knapping Surface Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LabeledChest || chest-labeled || - || Block Entity Class | | LabeledChest || chest-labeled || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BELabeledChest.cs Labeled Chest Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lantern || lantern || - || Block Entity Class | | Lantern || lantern || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BELantern.cs Lantern Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LocustNest || cage (locustnest) || - || Block Entity Class | | LocustNest || cage (locustnest) || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BELocustNest.cs Locust Nest Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Meal || | | Meal || bowl-meal || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEMeal.cs Meal Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PeatPile || peatpile || - || Block Entity Class | | PeatPile || peatpile || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEPeatPile.cs Peat Pile Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PlankPile || plankpile || - || Block Entity Class | | PlankPile || plankpile || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEPlankPile.cs Plank Pile Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PlatePile || platepile || - || Block Entity Class | | PlatePile || platepile || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEPlatePile.cs Plate Pile Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PumpkinVine || vine (pumpkin) || - || Block Entity Class | | PumpkinVine || vine (pumpkin) || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEPumpkinVine.cs Pumpkin Vine Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Quern || quern || - || Block Entity Class | | Quern || quern || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEQuern.cs Quern Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sapling || plaintreesapling || - || Block Entity Class | | Sapling || plaintreesapling || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BESapling.cs Sapling Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shelf || shelf || - || Block Entity Class | | Shelf || shelf || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEShelf.cs Shelf Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sign || sign || - || Block Entity Class | | Sign || sign || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BESign.cs Sign Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SignPost || signpost || - || Block Entity Class | | SignPost || signpost || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BESignPost.cs Signpost Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SmeltedContainer || crucible || - || Block Entity Class | | SmeltedContainer || crucible || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BESmeltedContainer.cs Smelted Container Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Spawner || meta || - || Block Entity Class | | Spawner || meta || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BESpawner.cs Spawner Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| StaticTranslocator || statictranslocator || - || Block Entity Class | | StaticTranslocator || statictranslocator || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEStaticTranslocator.cs Static Translocator Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stove || - || - || Block Entity Class | | Stove || - || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEStove.cs Stove Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tapestry || tapestry || - || Block Entity Class | | Tapestry || tapestry || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BETapestry.cs Tapestry Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Teleporter || teleporter || - || Block Entity Class | | Teleporter || teleporter || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BETeleporter.cs Teleporter Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ToolMold || toolmold || - || Block Entity Class | | ToolMold || toolmold || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEToolMold.cs Tool Mold Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ToolRack || toolrack || - || Block Entity Class | | ToolRack || toolrack || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEToolrack.cs Tool Rack Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Torch || torch (including colored version) || - || Block Entity Class | | Torch || torch (including colored version) || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BETorch.cs Torch Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trough || trough-small, trough-large || - || Block Entity Class | | Trough || trough-small, trough-large || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BETrough.cs Trough Block Entity Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WateringCan || wateringcan || - || Block Entity Class | | WateringCan || wateringcan || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/BlockEntity/BEWateringCan.cs Watering Can Block Entity Class ] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Mechanical Power Block Entity Classes == | |||
This table contains all the block entities relevant to mechanical power. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Class Name !! Example Blocks !! Description !! Github Link | |||
|- | |||
| Brake || brake || Controls the rotation of the brake axle and events that occur when the player interacts with it. || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Systems/MechanicalPower/BlockEntity/BEBrake.cs Brake Block Entity Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| Clutch || clutch || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Systems/MechanicalPower/BlockEntity/BEClutch.cs Clutch Block Entity Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| HelveHammer || helvehammerbase || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Systems/MechanicalPower/BlockEntity/BEHelveHammer.cs Helve Hammer Class ] | |||
|} | |||
{{Navbox/modding|Vintage Story}} | {{Navbox/modding|Vintage Story}} |