Flint: Difference between revisions
From Vintage Story Wiki
m (Game navbox) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
== Obtaining == <!--T:3--> | == Obtaining == <!--T:3--> | ||
Flint generates in all rock strata in the form of loose stones on the surface that can easily be picked up. | |||
Flint also generates inside some rock strata, and can be "mined" by hand. | |||
:{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! width: 200px | Flat surface piece | |||
! width: 200px | In-rock | |||
! width: 200px| Host rock | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:looseflints-andesite-free.png|200px]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:ore-flint-andesite.png|100px]] | |||
| Andesite | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:looseflints-basalt-free.png|200px]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:ore-flint-basalt.png|100px]] | |||
| Basalt | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:looseflints-bauxite-free.png|200px]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:ore-flint-bauxite.png|100px]] | |||
| Bauxite | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:looseflints-chalk-free.png|200px]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:ore-flint-chalk.png|100px]] | |||
| Chalk | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:looseflints-chert-free.png|200px]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:ore-flint-chert.png|100px]] | |||
| Chert | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:looseflints-claystone-free.png|200px]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:ore-flint-claystone.png|100px]] | |||
| Claystone | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:looseflints-conglomerate-free.png|200px]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:ore-flint-conglomerate.png|100px]] | |||
| Conglomerate | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:looseflints-granite-free.png|200px]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:ore-flint-granite.png|100px]] | |||
| Granite | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:looseflints-greenmarble-free.png|200px]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Unavailable? | |||
| Green marble | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:looseflints-halite-free.png|200px]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Unavailable? | |||
| Halite | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:looseflints-kimberlite-free.png|200px]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:ore-flint-kimberlite.png|100px]] | |||
| Kimberlite | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:looseflints-limestone-free.png|200px]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:ore-flint-limestone.png|100px]] | |||
| Limestone | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:looseflints-obsidian-free.png|200px]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Unavailable? | |||
| Obsidian | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:looseflints-peridotite-free.png|200px]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:ore-flint-peridotite.png|100px]] | |||
| Peridotite | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:looseflints-phyllite-free.png|200px]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:ore-flint-phyllite.png|100px]] | |||
| Phyllite | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:looseflints-redmarble-free.png|200px]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Unavailable? | |||
| Red marble | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:looseflints-sandstone-free.png|200px]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:ore-flint-sandstone.png|100px]] | |||
| Sandstone | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:looseflints-scoria-free.png|200px]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Unavailable? | |||
| Scoria | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:looseflints-shale-free.png|200px]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:ore-flint-shale.png|100px]] | |||
| Shale | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:looseflints-slate-free.png|200px]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:ore-flint-slate.png|100px]] | |||
| Slate | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:looseflints-suevite-free.png|200px]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Unavailable? | |||
| Suevite | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:looseflints-tuff-free.png|200px]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Unavailable? | |||
| Tuff | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[File:looseflints-whitemarble-free.png|200px]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Unavailable? | |||
| White marble | |||
|} | |||
== Usage == <!--T:4--> | == Usage == <!--T:4--> |