Farming: Difference between revisions
From Vintage Story Wiki
(Added warm-climate crops that were added in 1.15 and updated crop growth times to 1.16 values. Added crop yield information.) |
(Updated efficiency values to reflect 1.16.4 and total crop yield values per farm tile. Added the missing 1.15 crops.) |
||
Line 215: | Line 215: | ||
== Food and Cooking == <!--T:13--> | == Food and Cooking == <!--T:13--> | ||
:''See [[cooking]] or [[satiety]] for more information on player nutrition and preparing foods to eat.'' | :''See [[cooking]] or [[satiety]] for more information on player nutrition and preparing foods to eat.'' | ||
The efficiency values below in the "Satiety/Growth time (days)" column are based on the total yield of a crop from one tile of farmland, multiplied by the food's satiety, divided by the number of growth days until maturity. Note that pumpkins, while they only require a single block of farmland, spread out to cover a wider area of dirt. This space efficiency was not taken into account. | |||
<!--T:42--> | <!--T:42--> | ||
Line 233: | Line 235: | ||
| {{Item List|item=Carrot|icon=Grid Carrot|page=Carrot}} || Vegetable | | {{Item List|item=Carrot|icon=Grid Carrot|page=Carrot}} || Vegetable | ||
| 100 || 150 || {{NA}} | | 100 || 150 || {{NA}} | ||
| | | 75.00 || 112.50 || {{NA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Item List|item=Flax|icon=Grid flax|page=Flax}} || Grain | | {{Item List|item=Flax|icon=Grid flax|page=Flax}} || Grain | ||
| 30 || 120 || 160 | | 30 || 120 || 160 | ||
| | | 10.58 || 42.35 || 56.47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Item List|item=Onion|icon=Grid onion|page=Onion}} || Vegetable | | {{Item List|item=Onion|icon=Grid onion|page=Onion}} || Vegetable | ||
| 100 || 150 || {{NA}} | | 100 || 150 || {{NA}} | ||
| | | 75.00 || 112.50 || {{NA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Item List|item=Spelt|icon=Grid spelt|page=Spelt}} || Grain | | {{Item List|item=Spelt|icon=Grid spelt|page=Spelt}} || Grain | ||
| 60 || 240 || 300 | | 60 || 240 || 300 | ||
| | | 40.00 || 160.00 || 200.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Item List|item=Turnip|icon=Grid turnip|page=Turnip}} || Vegetable | | {{Item List|item=Turnip|icon=Grid turnip|page=Turnip}} || Vegetable | ||
| 100 || 150 || {{NA}} | | 100 || 150 || {{NA}} | ||
| | | 100.00 || 150.00 || {{NA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Item List|item=Parsnip|icon=Grid parsnip|page=Parsnip}} || Vegetable | | {{Item List|item=Parsnip|icon=Grid parsnip|page=Parsnip}} || Vegetable | ||
| 100 || 150 || {{NA}} | | 100 || 150 || {{NA}} | ||
| | | 50.00 || 75.00 || {{NA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Item List|item=Rice|icon=Grid rice|page=Rice}} || Grain | | {{Item List|item=Rice|icon=Grid rice|page=Rice}} || Grain | ||
| 60 || 280 || 330 | | 60 || 280 || 330 | ||
| | | 40.00 || 186.67 || 78.57 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Item List|item=Rye|icon=Grid rye|page=Rye}} || Grain | | {{Item List|item=Rye|icon=Grid rye|page=Rye}} || Grain | ||
| 60 || 240 || 300 | | 60 || 240 || 300 | ||
| | | 36.00 || 144.00 || 180.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Item List|item=Soybean|icon=Soybean|page=Soybean}} || Protein | | {{Item List|item=Soybean|icon=Soybean|page=Soybean}} || Protein | ||
| 150 || 240 || {{NA}} | | 150* || 240 || {{NA}} | ||
| | | 81.82 || 130.91 || {{NA}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{Item List|item=Amaranth|icon=Grid_amaranth|page=Amaranth}} || Grain | |||
| 60 || 240 || 300 | |||
| 20.00 || 80.00 || 100.00 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Item List|item=Cassava (skinned)*|icon=Cassava|page=Cassava}} || Vegetable | |||
| 100 || 120 || {{NA}} | |||
| 35.71 || 42.86 || {{NA}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Item List|item=Cassava (dried)|icon=Dried_cassava|page=Cassava}} || Grain | |||
| {{NA}} || {{NA}} || 300 | |||
| {{NA}} || {{NA}} || 107.14 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Item List|item=Peanut|icon=Legume-peanut|page=Peanut}} || Protein | |||
| 160 || {{NA}} || {{NA}} | |||
| 73.85 || {{NA}} || {{NA}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Item List|item=Pineapple|icon=Pineapple|page=Pineapple}} || Fruit | |||
| 320* || 480* || {{NA}} | |||
| 6.67 || 10.00 || {{NA}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Item List|item=Sunflower|icon=Grid_sunflower|page=Sunflower}} || Grain | |||
| 60 || 240 || 300 | |||
| 48.00 || 192.00 || 240.00 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Item List|item=Pumpkin|icon=Grid pumpkin|page=Pumpkin}} || Vegetable | | {{Item List|item=Pumpkin|icon=Grid pumpkin|page=Pumpkin}} || Vegetable | ||
| 480 || 720 || {{NA}} | | 480* || 720* || {{NA}} | ||
| | | 102.86 || 154.28 || {{NA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Item List|item=Cabbage|icon=Grid cabbage|page=Cabbage}} || Vegetable | | {{Item List|item=Cabbage|icon=Grid cabbage|page=Cabbage}} || Vegetable | ||
Line 275: | Line 301: | ||
| 46.15 || 69.23 || {{NA}} | | 46.15 || 69.23 || {{NA}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
* Soybeans cannot be eaten raw, but they can be pickled and then eaten in this state. | |||
* Cassava cannot be eaten raw off the vine. It must first be soaked in a sealed barrel and skinned with a knife, but it can then be eaten in this state. | |||
* Pinapples and pumpkins cannot be eaten nor cooked with whole. They must first be sliced with a knife, producing 4 pieces each with exactly 25% of the entire produce's satiety. | |||
* Pumpkins' growth varies wildly, but community experimentation appears to have resulted in approximately 1.5 pumpkins' profit per vine, on average (assuming 2.5 are grown and 1 is used to produce the next pumpkin seed). The numbers above reflect this. | |||
== Video Tutorials == <!--T:25--> | == Video Tutorials == <!--T:25--> |