Clothes: Difference between revisions
From Vintage Story Wiki
(Added info on Tailor class, link to Tailor class page) |
(Face items updated to 1.18.15, flavor text added for head and face) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{WIP}} | |||
<languages/> | <languages/> | ||
<!-- if you want to translate this, let @VeryGood.Dog#8008 know so she can change item names in every table quickly --> | <!-- if you want to translate this, let @VeryGood.Dog#8008 know so she can change item names in every table quickly --> | ||
Line 16: | Line 17: | ||
<!--T:14--> | <!--T:14--> | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="text-align:center; width: | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="text-align:center; width: 75%;" | ||
|+ style="text-align:left" | Head clothing items | |+ style="text-align:left" | Head clothing items | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 26: | Line 27: | ||
! Craftable by all Classes? | ! Craftable by all Classes? | ||
! Crafting | ! Crafting | ||
! Flavor Text | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Grid Peasant head scarf.png|64px]] || '''Peasant head scarf''' || 1 |||||| Yes || {{Grid/Crafting | | [[File:Grid Peasant head scarf.png|64px]] || '''Peasant head scarf''' || 1 |||||| Yes || {{Grid/Crafting | ||
Line 34: | Line 36: | ||
|A3=|B3=|C3= | |A3=|B3=|C3= | ||
|Output=Peasant head scarf}} | |Output=Peasant head scarf}} | ||
| ''A symbol of their pride.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Grid Bamboo cone hat.png|64px]] || '''Bamboo cone hat''' || 0 |||||| Yes || {{Grid/Crafting | | [[File:Grid Bamboo cone hat.png|64px]] || '''Bamboo cone hat''' || 0 |||||| Yes || {{Grid/Crafting | ||
Line 39: | Line 42: | ||
|A2=Knife (any)|B2=|C2= | |A2=Knife (any)|B2=|C2= | ||
|A3=|B3=|C3= | |A3=|B3=|C3= | ||
|Output=Bamboo cone hat}} | |Output=Bamboo cone hat}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Grid Bamboo cone hat large.png|64px]] || '''Bamboo cone hat (large)''' || 0 |||||| Yes || {{Grid/Crafting | | [[File:Grid Bamboo cone hat large.png|64px]] || '''Bamboo cone hat (large)''' || 0 |||||| Yes || {{Grid/Crafting | ||
Line 45: | Line 48: | ||
|A2=Knife (any)|B2=|C2= | |A2=Knife (any)|B2=|C2= | ||
|A3=|B3=|C3= | |A3=|B3=|C3= | ||
|Output=Bamboo cone hat (large)}} | |Output=Bamboo cone hat (large)}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Grid Straw Hat.png|64px]] || '''Straw Hat''' || 0 |||||| Yes || {{Grid/Crafting | | [[File:Grid Straw Hat.png|64px]] || '''Straw Hat''' || 0 |||||| Yes || {{Grid/Crafting | ||
Line 53: | Line 56: | ||
|A2=Dry grass|B2=|C2=Dry grass | |A2=Dry grass|B2=|C2=Dry grass | ||
|A3=|B3=|C3= | |A3=|B3=|C3= | ||
|Output=Straw hat}} | |Output=Straw hat}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-head-fortune-tellers-scarf.png|64px]] || '''Fortune teller scarf''' || 1 |||||| Clothier only || {{Grid/Crafting | | [[File:clothes-head-fortune-tellers-scarf.png|64px]] || '''Fortune teller scarf''' || 1 |||||| Clothier only || {{Grid/Crafting | ||
Line 62: | Line 65: | ||
|A3=|B3=|C3= | |A3=|B3=|C3= | ||
|Output=Fortune teller scarf}} | |Output=Fortune teller scarf}} | ||
| ''He believed there was truth in the words of the old crones and wanderers. A truth only he could see.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Grid Top Hat.png|64px]] || '''Top hat''' || 0 |||||| Clothier only || {{Grid/Crafting | | [[File:Grid Top Hat.png|64px]] || '''Top hat''' || 0 |||||| Clothier only || {{Grid/Crafting | ||
Line 67: | Line 71: | ||
|A2=Black cloth|B2=Sewing kit|C2=Black cloth | |A2=Black cloth|B2=Sewing kit|C2=Black cloth | ||
|A3=|B3=|C3= | |A3=|B3=|C3= | ||
|Output=Top hat}} | |Output=Top hat}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Grid_Minstrel hat.png|64px]] || '''Minstrel hat''' || 1 || Clothing trader |||| Clothier only || {{Grid/Crafting | | [[File:Grid_Minstrel hat.png|64px]] || '''Minstrel hat''' || 1 || Clothing trader |||| Clothier only || {{Grid/Crafting | ||
Line 76: | Line 80: | ||
|A3=|B3=|C3= | |A3=|B3=|C3= | ||
|Output=Minstrel hat}} | |Output=Minstrel hat}} | ||
| ''The costume of the famous trobairitz Azalais.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-head-merchant-hat.png|64px]] || '''Merchant hat''' || 1 || Clothing trader |||| No | | [[File:clothes-head-merchant-hat.png|64px]] || '''Merchant hat''' || 1 || Clothing trader |||| No ||| | ||
| ''When the time came to retreat underground, the Hansa refused. They dropped off the last of their cargo, then lifted their ramps and set sail into an increasingly dark sea.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-head-silver-diadem.png|64px]] || '''Silver diadem''' || 0 || Luxuries trader |||| No | | [[File:clothes-head-silver-diadem.png|64px]] || '''Silver diadem''' || 0 || Luxuries trader |||| No ||| | ||
| ''Brave and pure, Wilfried remained behind on the surface with a small regiment. He was tasked to hold back any desperate, violent beings seeking entry to the underground.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-head-messengers-hat.png|64px]] || '''Messenger hat''' || 1 || Treasure hunter trader |||| No | | [[File:clothes-head-messengers-hat.png|64px]] || '''Messenger hat''' || 1 || Treasure hunter trader |||| No ||| | ||
| ''The message eventually reached every village, every town. At least the ones that were left.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-head-shepherds-cowl.png|64px]] || '''Shepherd cowl''' || 1 |||| Agriculture trader || No | | [[File:clothes-head-shepherds-cowl.png|64px]] || '''Shepherd cowl''' || 1 |||| Agriculture trader || No ||| | ||
| ''Simple shepherd’s clothing. They could be found caring for and protecting their flock. Not anymore.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-head-lackey-hat.png|64px]] || '''Lackey hat''' || 1 |||| Clothing trader || No | | [[File:clothes-head-lackey-hat.png|64px]] || '''Lackey hat''' || 1 |||| Clothing trader || No ||| | ||
| ''Loyal attendants. They clung to kings and queens as a way of life. Graceful or foolish — it was hard to say.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-head-squire-hood.png|64px]] || '''Squire hood''' || 1 |||| Clothing trader || No | | [[File:clothes-head-squire-hood.png|64px]] || '''Squire hood''' || 1 |||| Clothing trader || No ||| | ||
| ''Such clothes are cast aside for more protective accoutrements upon achieving knighthood.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-head-noble-fillet.png|64px]] || '''Noble fillet''' || 0 |||| Clothing trader, Luxuries trader || No | | [[File:clothes-head-noble-fillet.png|64px]] || '''Noble fillet''' || 0 |||| Clothing trader, Luxuries trader || No ||| | ||
| ''For all his fanfare, he was surprisingly moderate in policy.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-head-gem-encrusted-fur-hat.png|64px]] || '''Gem encrusted fur hat''' || 1 |||| Luxuries trader || No | | [[File:clothes-head-gem-encrusted-fur-hat.png|64px]] || '''Gem encrusted fur hat''' || 1 |||| Luxuries trader || No |||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-head-gold-coronet.png|64px]] || '''Gold coronet''' || 0 |||| Luxuries trader || No | | [[File:clothes-head-gold-coronet.png|64px]] || '''Gold coronet''' || 0 |||| Luxuries trader || No |||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-head-snow-goggles.png|64px]] || '''Snow goggles''' || 0 |||| Survival goods trader || No | | [[File:clothes-head-snow-goggles.png|64px]] || '''Snow goggles''' || 0 |||| Survival goods trader || No ||| | ||
| ''From what I gathered, the Northerners carried these goggles to protect themselves from the overwhelming light of their home. This style was eventually picked up by some machinists who found it invaluable.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-head-hunter-cape.png|64px]] || '''Hunter hood''' || 1 |||||| No (Hunter class only) | | [[File:clothes-head-hunter-cape.png|64px]] || '''Hunter hood''' || 1 |||||| No (Hunter class only) ||| | ||
| ''Excessively washed and repaired multiple times.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-head-jailors-hat.png|64px]] || '''Jailors hat''' || 1 |||||| No | | [[File:clothes-head-jailors-hat.png|64px]] || '''Jailors hat''' || 1 |||||| No ||| | ||
| ''Innovation did not always herald a change in polity. In this, we were the same as ever.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-head-embriodered-coif.png|64px]] || '''Embroidered coif''' || 1 |||||| No | | [[File:clothes-head-embriodered-coif.png|64px]] || '''Embroidered coif''' || 1 |||||| No |||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-head-fancy-head-dress.png|64px]] || '''Fancy head dress''' || 1 |||||| No | | [[File:clothes-head-fancy-head-dress.png|64px]] || '''Fancy head dress''' || 1 |||||| No |||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-head-roll-hat.png|64px]] || '''Roll hat''' || 0 |||||| No (Creative only) | | [[File:clothes-head-roll-hat.png|64px]] || '''Roll hat''' || 0 |||||| No (Creative only) |||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-alchemist-hat.png|64px]] || '''Alchemist hat''' || 0 |||||| No | | [[File:clothes-alchemist-hat.png|64px]] || '''Alchemist hat''' || 0 |||||| No |||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-barber-surgeon-hood.png|64px]] || '''Barber surgeon hood''' || 1 |||||| No | | [[File:clothes-barber-surgeon-hood.png|64px]] || '''Barber surgeon hood''' || 1 |||||| No |||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-rotten-king-crown.png|64px]] || '''Rotten king crown''' || 0 |||||| No | | [[File:clothes-rotten-king-crown.png|64px]] || '''Rotten king crown''' || 0 |||||| No |||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-rotwalker-hood.png|64px]] || '''Rotwalker hood''' || 1 |||||| No | | [[File:clothes-rotwalker-hood.png|64px]] || '''Rotwalker hood''' || 1 |||||| No |||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-marketeer-litham.png|64px]] || '''Marketeer litham''' || 0 |||||| No | | [[File:clothes-marketeer-litham.png|64px]] || '''Marketeer litham''' || 0 |||||| No |||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-mianguan.png|64px]] || '''Mianguan''' || 0 |||||| No | | [[File:clothes-mianguan.png|64px]] || '''Mianguan''' || 0 |||||| No |||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-crown.png|64px]] || '''Crown''' || 0 |||||| No | | [[File:clothes-crown.png|64px]] || '''Crown''' || 0 |||||| No |||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-plain-glasses.png|64px]] || '''Plain glasses''' || 0 |||||| No | | [[File:clothes-plain-glasses.png|64px]] || '''Plain glasses''' || 0 |||||| No |||| | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 127: | Line 142: | ||
<!--T:35--> | <!--T:35--> | ||
There are | There are 18 face clothing items (as of 1.18.15). All of them provide 0.3 warmth. | ||
<!--T:8--> | <!--T:8--> | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed sortable" style="text-align:center; width: | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed sortable" style="text-align:center; width: 75%;" | ||
|+ style="text-align:left" | Face clothing items | |+ style="text-align:left" | Face clothing items | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 137: | Line 152: | ||
! Craftable by all Classes? | ! Craftable by all Classes? | ||
! Crafting | ! Crafting | ||
! Flavor Text | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-face-leather-reinforced-mask.png|64px]] || '''[[Leather reinforced mask]]''' || Yes || {{Grid/Crafting | | [[File:clothes-face-leather-reinforced-mask.png|64px]] || '''[[Leather reinforced mask]]''' || Yes || {{Grid/Crafting | ||
Line 144: | Line 160: | ||
|A2=|B2=|C2= | |A2=|B2=|C2= | ||
|A3=|B3=|C3= | |A3=|B3=|C3= | ||
|Output=Leather reinforced mask}} | |Output=Leather reinforced mask}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-face-hunter-mask.png|64px]] || '''Hunter face mask''' || No (Hunter class only) | | [[File:clothes-face-hunter-mask.png|64px]] || '''Hunter face mask''' || No (Hunter class only) ||| | ||
| ''Provides what little protection it can against the sickness.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-face-malefactor-mask.png|64px]] || '''Malefactor whitewood mask''' || No (Malefactor class only) | | [[File:clothes-face-malefactor-mask.png|64px]] || '''Malefactor whitewood mask''' || No (Malefactor class only) || | ||
| ''Any discoloration on the mask would be deemed too dangerous to allow re-entry. Those who were brave enough to make multiple journeys would carve tallies on their masks, to show how many times they had cheated death.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Clothes-face-tailor-mask.png|64px]] || '''Tailor mask''' || No (Tailor class only) | | [[File:Clothes-face-tailor-mask.png|64px]] || '''Tailor mask''' || No (Tailor class only) || | ||
| ''Provides a touch of security when dealing with customers.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:clothes-face-forlorn-veil.png|64px]] || '''Forlorn Hope veil''' || No | | [[File:clothes-face-forlorn-veil.png|64px]] || '''Forlorn Hope veil''' || No || | ||
| ''Look beyond our earthly fetters.'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:clothes-face-survivor-mask.png|64px]] || '''Survivor mask''' || No |||| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:clothes-face-forgotten-noble-mask.png|64px]] || '''Forgotten noble mask''' || No |||| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:clothes-face-miner-mask.png|64px]] || '''Miner mask''' || No |||| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:clothes-face-barber-surgeon-mask.png|64px]] || '''Barber surgeon mask''' || No |||| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:clothes-face-rotten-king-mask.png|64px]] || '''Rotten king mask''' || No |||| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:clothes-face-rotwalker-mask.png|64px]] || '''Rotwalker mask''' || No |||| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:clothes-face-marketeer-mask.png|64px]] || '''Marketeer mask''' || No |||| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:clothes-face-festive-cat-mask.png|64px]] || '''Festive cat mask''' || No |||| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:clothes-face-cat-mask.png|64px]] || '''Cat mask''' || No |||| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:clothes-corroded-helmet.png|64px]] || '''Corroded helmet''' || No |||| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:clothes-hummingbird-mask.png|64px]] || '''Hummingbird mask''' || No |||| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:clothes-crow-mask.png|64px]] || '''Crow mask''' || No |||| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:clothes-sheep-skull-mask.png|64px]] || '''Sheep skull mask''' || No |||| | |||
|} | |} | ||