Confirmedusers, Bureaucrats, editor, Administrators
1,522
edits
Lazy Warlock (talk | contribs) |
VeryGoodDog (talk | contribs) m (VeryGoodDog moved page Block Classes to Modding:Block Classes) |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
<code>class: "BlockClass"</code> | <code>class: "BlockClass"</code> | ||
== All Block | A majority of all block classes can be viewed [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/tree/master/Block here] in the Vintage Story Github for those looking to learn more about how each works. | ||
Additionally, mechanical blocks classes are stored [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/tree/master/Systems/MechanicalPower/Block here]. | |||
== All Block Classes == | |||
Here is a table containing all classes used by blocks as of version 1.9.+ | Here is a table containing all classes used by blocks as of version 1.9.+ | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Class Name !! Example Blocks !! Description !! Github Link | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Block || most regular blocks || A standard block class that almost all blocks utilize or inherit. | | Block || most regular blocks || A standard block class that almost all blocks utilize or inherit. || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vsapi/blob/master/Common/Collectible/Block/Block.cs Block Class] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BlockAnvil || anvil || Used by the anvil || Anvil Class | | BlockAnvil || anvil || Used by the anvil || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockAnvil.cs Anvil Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BlockBamboo || bamboo || - || Bamboo Class | | BlockBamboo || bamboo || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockBamboo.cs Bamboo Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BlockBarrel || barrel || - || Barrel Class | | BlockBarrel || barrel || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockBarrel.cs Barrel Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BlockBed|| bed || - || Bed Class | | BlockBed|| bed || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockBed.cs Bed Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BlockBeehive|| wildbeehive || - || Wild Beehive Class | | BlockBeehive|| wildbeehive || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockBeehive.cs Wild Beehive Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockBigBerryBush || smallberrybush, largeberrybush || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockBigBerryBush.cs Berry Bush Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BlockBloomery || bloomerybase || - || Bloomery Class | | BlockBloomery || bloomerybase || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockBloomery.cs Bloomery Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BlockBomb || oreblastingbomb || - || Bomb Class | | BlockBomb || oreblastingbomb || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockBomb.cs Bomb Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BlockBowl || bowl|| - || Bowl Class | | BlockBowl || bowl|| - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Systems/Cooking/BlockBowl.cs Bowl Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BlockBucket || bucket|| - || Bucket Class | | BlockBucket || bucket|| - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockBucket.cs Bucket Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BlockBunchOCandles || bunchocandles || - || Candle Class | | BlockBunchOCandles || bunchocandles || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Item/ItemCandle.cs Candle Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BlockCactus || saguarocactus || - || Cactus Class | | BlockCactus || saguarocactus || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockCactus.cs Cactus Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BlockCanvas || canvas || - || Canvas Class | | BlockCanvas || canvas || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockCanvas.cs Canvas Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BlockChandelier || chandelier|| - || Chandelier Class | | BlockChandelier || chandelier|| - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockChandelier.cs Chandelier Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockChisel || chiseledblock || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockChisel.cs Chiseled Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockClayForm || clayform|| - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockClayForm.cs Clay Form Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockCookedContainer || pot || A container that has finished cooking its contents and is ready to be taken from etc. || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Systems/Cooking/BlockCookedContainer.cs Cooked Container Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockCookingContainer || pot || A container that has not finished cooking its contents (if any). || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Systems/Cooking/BlockCookingContainer.cs Cooking Container Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockCrock || crock || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockCrock.cs Crock Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockCrystal || crystallargecluster, crystalsmall || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockCrystal.cs Crystal Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockDisplayCase || displaycase || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockDisplayCase.cs Display Case Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockDoor || door, irondoor || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockDoor.cs Door Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockEchoChamber || echochamber || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockEchoChamber.cs Echo Chamber Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockFarmland || farmland || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockFarmland.cs Farmland Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockFence || fence, ironfence || Used to change the shape based off of nearby attachable surfaces. Requires shape variants for every horizontal orientation. || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockFence.cs Fence Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockFenceGate || fencegate || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockFenceGate.cs Fence Gate Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockFirepit || firepit || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockFirepit.cs Firepit Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockFirewoodPile || firewoodpile|| - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockFirewoodPile.cs Firewood Pile Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockFlowerPot || flowerpot, planter || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockFlowerPot.cs Flower Pot Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockForge || forge || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockForge.cs Forge Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockFullCoating || saltpeter || Used to make a block which coats all flat surfaces when placed. Requires shape variants for every possible orientation. || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockFullCoating.cs Full Coating Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockGenericTypedContainer || chest, storagevessel, stationarybasket || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockGenericTypedContainer.cs Generic Container Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockGlowworms || glowworms || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockGlowworms.cs Glowworms Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockHopper|| hopper || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockHopper.cs Hopper Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockIngotMold || ingotmold || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockIngotMold.cs Ingot Mold Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockIngotPile || ingotpile || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockIngotPile.cs Ingot Pile Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockKnappingSurface || knappingsurface || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockKnappingSurface.cs Knapping Surface Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockLabeledChest || chest-labeled || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockLabeledChest.cs Labeled Chest Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockLantern || lantern || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockLantern.cs Lantern Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockLava || lava || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockLava.cs Lava Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockLayered || snow || A generic class that can be layered. Requires a variant for each height. || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockLayered.cs Layered Block Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockLayeredSlowDig || charcoalpile || A version of the layered class that is much slower to dig. || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockLayeredSlowDig.cs Layered Block Class (slow dig) ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockLeaves || leaves, leavesbranchy || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockLeaves.cs Leaves Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockLocustNest || cage (locustnest) || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockLocustNest.cs Locust Nest Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockLog || log || Only contains code for OnPickBlock method. || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockLog.cs Lava Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockLooseGears || loosegears || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockLooseGears.cs Loose Gears Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockLooseOres || looseores || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockLooseOres.cs Loose Ores Class ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BlockLooseStones || loosestones || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockLooseStones.cs Loose Stones Class ] | ||
|- | |||
| BlockLootVessel || lootvessel || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockLootVessel.cs Loot Vessel Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockLupine || flower-lupine || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockLupine.cs Lupine Flower Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockMeal || bowl-meal || Gives a block the ability to store meal data. || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Systems/Cooking/BlockMeal.cs Meal Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockMetalPartPile || partpile, partpile-wall || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockMetalPartPile.cs Part Pile Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockMetalSpikes || metalspikes (locustnest)|| - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockMetalSpikes.cs Metal Spikes Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockMeteorite || meteorite || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockMeteorite.cs Meteorite Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockMushroom || mushroom || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockMushroom.cs Mushroom Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockOre || ore-graded, ore-ungraded || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockOre.cs Ore Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockPan || pan || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockPan.cs Pan Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockPeatbrick|| peatbrick || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockPeatbrick.cs Peat Brick Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockPeatPile || peatpile || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockPeatPile.cs Peat Pile Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockPlaceOnDrop || meteorite || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockPlaceOnDrop.cs Place on Drop Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockPlant || flower, frostedtallgrass, herb, plaintreesapling, tallfern, tallgrass || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockPlant.cs Plant Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockPlatePile || platepile || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockPlatePile.cs Plate Pile Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockPlankPile || plankpile|| - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockPlankPile.cs Plank Pile Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockQuern || quern || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockQuern.cs Quern Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockRails || rails || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockRails.cs Rails Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockReeds || reeds-free, reeds-water || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockReeds.cs Meteorite Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockRequireSolidGround || barrelcactus || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockRequireSolidGround.cs Requires Solid Ground Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockReeds || reeds-free, reeds-water || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockReeds.cs Meteorite Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockSeaweed || seaweed || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockSeaweed.cs Seaweed Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockShelf || shelf || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockShelf.cs Shelf Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockSign || sign || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockSign.cs Sign Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockSignPost || signpost || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockSignPost.cs Sign Post Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockSimpleCoating|| linen, sheet (metal), wool || Allows a thin, flat block to be placed on a single side of a surface. Requires directional variants for each orientation. || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockSimpleCoating.cs Simple Coating Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockSkep || skep || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockSkep.cs Skep Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockSmeltedContainer || crucible || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockSmeltedContainer.cs Smelted Container Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockSmeltingContainer || crucible || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockSmeltingContainer.cs Smelting Container Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockSnow || snow || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockSnow.cs Snow Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockSoil || soil || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockSoil.cs Soil Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockSoilDeposit || clay, peat || Used to generate a soil type and then generate soil beneath it to prevent gaps formation. || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockSoilDeposit.cs Soil Deposit Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockSpawner || meta || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockSpawner.cs Entity Spawner Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockStairs || All stairs || Allows stair blocks to be placed in different orientations. Requires variants for each orientation. || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockStairs.cs Stairs Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockStalagSection || stalagsection || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockStalagSection.cs Stalag Section Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockStaticTranslocator || statictranslocator || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockStaticTranslocator.cs Static Translocator Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockTeleporter || teleporterbase || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockTeleporter.cs Teleporter Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockThermalDifference || - || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockThermalDifference.cs Thermal Difference Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockToolMold || toolmold || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockToolMold.cs Tool Mold Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockTorch || torch || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockTorch.cs Torch Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockTorchHolder || torchholder || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockTorchHolder.cs Torchholder Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockTrough || trough-small || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockTrough.cs Trough Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockTroughDoubleBlock || trough-large || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockTroughDoubleBlock.cs Double Block Trough Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockVines || wildvine || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockVines.cs Vine Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockWater || water || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockWater.cs Water Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockWaterflowing || water || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockWaterFlowing.cs Flowing Water Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockWaterLily || waterlily || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockWaterLily.cs Water Lily Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockWaterPlant || water || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockWaterPlant.cs Water Plant Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockWaterfall || water || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockWaterfall.cs Waterfall Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockWateringCan|| wateringcan || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockWateringCan.cs Wateringcan Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockWithGrassOverlay|| - || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Block/BlockWithGrassOverlay.cs Grass Overlay Class ] | |||
|} | |||
== Mechanical Power Block Classes == | |||
This table contains all the blocks relevant to mechanical power. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Class Name !! Example Blocks !! Description !! Github Link | |||
|- | |||
| BlockAngledGears|| angledgears || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Systems/MechanicalPower/Block/BlockAngledGears.cs Angled Gears Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockAxle || axle || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Systems/MechanicalPower/Block/BlockAxle.cs Axle Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockBrake || brake || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Systems/MechanicalPower/Block/BlockBrake.cs Brake Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockClutch || clutch || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Systems/MechanicalPower/Block/BlockClutch.cs Clutch Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockHelveHammer || helvehammerbase || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Systems/MechanicalPower/Block/BlockHelvehammer.cs Helve Hammer Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockToggle|| toggle || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Systems/MechanicalPower/Block/BlockToggle.cs Toggle Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockTransmission || transmission || - || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Systems/MechanicalPower/Block/BlockTransmission.cs Transmission Class ] | |||
|- | |||
| BlockWindmillRotor || windmillrotor || Controls the placement of the rotor and determines what happens when the player tries to add sails to it. || [https://github.com/anegostudios/vssurvivalmod/blob/master/Systems/MechanicalPower/Block/BlockWindmillRotor.cs Windmill Rotor Class ] | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Navbox/modding|Vintage Story}} | {{Navbox/modding|Vintage Story}} |