Combat: Difference between revisions
From Vintage Story Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Spear-flint.png|40px]] | |[[File:Spear-flint.png|40px]] | ||
|The spear is fragile, but it's long range is a tremendous advantage. As with all stone tools, it can be made from granite, andesite, basalt, obsidian and flint. A flint spear does 1.25 damage during a melee attack and 3.5 damage when thrown | |The spear is very fragile, but it's long range is a tremendous advantage. As with all stone tools, it can be made from granite, andesite, basalt, obsidian and flint. A flint spear does 1.25 damage during a melee attack and 3.5 damage when thrown | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bow-and-arrow.png|40px]] | |||
|The bow with flint arrow heads - a reliable and powerful long range weapon, but requires you to farm or find enough flax to craft the bowstring. (2.5 damage) | |||
|} | |||
== Metal Age Combat == | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sword-copper.png|40px]] | |||
|Your good old trusty sword. Nothing beats it's reliability and damage output. Higher metal tiers have higher durability and greater damage (2.5 - 4.5 damage) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bow-and-arrow-copper.png|40px]] | |||
|The bow with metal arrow heads improves damage output (+0.5 dmg for copper, +1 dmg for gold/silver/tinbronze/bisbronze, +1.5 dmg for blackbronze, +2 dmg for iron) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Spear-copper.png|40px]] | |||
|If you need great melee range without the loss of durability, upgrade your spears to copper or bronze! | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:01, 26 July 2018
To defend oneself in Vintage Story one must master the art of combat, as there are many silent dangers lurking in the shadows.